Autodrom.me

Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Opel Meriva A?

2001–2010 vs 2003–2010 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Hyundai Matrix (FC)2001–2010 · 7 engines · GL, GLS, CDX, GSiSpecifications →1 listing from €17,800 →
Opel Meriva A2003–2010 · 11 engines · Essentia, Enjoy, Cosmo, SelectionSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai Matrix (FC)2001–20101 listing · from €17,800
Opel Meriva A2003–2010no listings
Dimensions
Length4,025 mmLength4,042 mm–4,052 mm
Width1,740 mmWidth1,694 mm
Height1,635 mm–1,685 mmHeight1,615 mm–1,624 mm
Wheelbase2,600 mmWheelbase2,630 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–160 mmGround clearance125 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume354 lTrunk volume350 l–360 l
Curb weight1,223 kg–1,320 kgCurb weight1,215 kg–1,475 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank53 l
Engines
Production years2001–2010Production years2003–2010
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines7Number of engines11
Power60–90 kW (82–122 hp)Power55–132 kW (75–179 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–1.8Displacement (l)1.2–1.8
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 1.5 CRDi VGTLowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.3 CDTI
Best 0–100 km/h10.8 s · 1.8Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 1.6 Turbo OPC
Top speed181 km/hTop speed222 km/h
Trim levelsGL · Essentia
Items in the base trim23 · GLItems in the base trim20 · Essentia
Items in the top trim40 · CDXItems in the top trim29 · Cosmo
Equipment · Comfort4 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings0
Price from€17,800Price fromnot specified

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Opel Meriva A?

Length: Opel Meriva A 4,052 mm, Hyundai Matrix (FC) 4,025 mm (a 27 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,630 vs 2,600 mm. Boot: 360 vs 354 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Opel Meriva A?

The most frugal Hyundai Matrix (FC) uses 5.4 l/100 km (1.5 CRDi VGT); the most frugal Opel Meriva A 4.9 l/100 km (1.3 CDTI).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Opel Meriva A?

The strongest Hyundai Matrix (FC) makes 90 kW (122 hp) (1.8); the strongest Opel Meriva A 132 kW (179 hp) (1.6 Turbo OPC).

Other comparisons