Autodrom.me

Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG)?

2001–2010 vs 1998–2005 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Hyundai Matrix (FC)2001–2010 · 7 engines · GL, GLS, CDX, GSiSpecifications →1 listing from €17,800 →
Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG)1998–2005 · 10 engines · Family, Comfort, AvanceSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai Matrix (FC)2001–20101 listing · from €17,800
Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG)1998–2005no listings
Dimensions
Length4,025 mmLength4,030 mm–4,050 mm
Width1,740 mmWidth1,695 mm–1,715 mm
Height1,635 mm–1,685 mmHeight1,515 mm–1,550 mm
Wheelbase2,600 mmWheelbase2,500 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–160 mmGround clearance150 mm
Trunk volume354 lTrunk volume370 l–375 l
Curb weight1,223 kg–1,320 kgCurb weight1,120 kg–1,330 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2001–2010Production years1998–2005
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines7Number of engines10
Power60–90 kW (82–122 hp)Power60–90 kW (82–122 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–1.8Displacement (l)1.3–1.9
FuelDiesel, PetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 1.5 CRDi VGTLowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 1.9 DI-D
Best 0–100 km/h10.8 s · 1.8Best 0–100 km/h10.3 s · 1.8 GDI
Top speed181 km/hTop speed195 km/h
Trim levelsGL · Family
Items in the base trim23 · GLItems in the base trim21 · Family
Items in the top trim40 · CDXItems in the top trim34 · Avance
Equipment · Comfort4 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Beige Interior—Beige Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling✓Automatic Headlight Leveling—
Equipment · Safety6 · 5
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings0
Price from€17,800Price fromnot specified

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG)?

Length: Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG) 4,050 mm, Hyundai Matrix (FC) 4,025 mm (a 25 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,500 vs 2,600 mm. Boot: 375 vs 354 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG)?

The most frugal Hyundai Matrix (FC) uses 5.4 l/100 km (1.5 CRDi VGT); the most frugal Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG) 5.4 l/100 km (1.9 DI-D).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai Matrix (FC) or Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG)?

The strongest Hyundai Matrix (FC) makes 90 kW (122 hp) (1.8); the strongest Mitsubishi Space Star I (DG) 90 kW (122 hp) (1.8 GDI).

Other comparisons