Autodrom.me

Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Toyota RAV4 III (XA30)?

2010–2015 vs 2005–2013 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Hyundai ix35 (LM)2010–2015 · 14 engines · Classic, Comfort, Style, PremiumSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota RAV4 III (XA30)2005–2013 · 10 engines · Luna, Sol, Executive, TerraSpecifications →1 listing from €1,600 →
better value
Hyundai ix35 (LM)2010–2015no listings
Toyota RAV4 III (XA30)2005–20131 listing · from €1,600
Dimensions
Length4,410 mmLength4,395 mm–4,625 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,815 mm–1,855 mm
Height1,655 mm–1,660 mmHeight1,685 mm–1,745 mm
Wheelbase2,640 mmWheelbase2,560 mm–2,660 mm
Ground clearance170 mm–175 mmGround clearance190 mm
Trunk volume465 l–591 lTrunk volume450 l–964 l
Curb weight1,393 kg–1,640 kgCurb weight1,465 kg–1,745 kg
Fuel tank58 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2010–2015Production years2005–2013
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines14Number of engines10
Power85–135 kW (116–184 hp)Power100–199 kW (136–271 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)2.0–3.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption5.5 l/100 km · 1.7 CRDiLowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 2.2 D-4D 150
Best 0–100 km/h9.8 s · 2.0 CRDi 4WD (184 hp)Best 0–100 km/h7 s · 3.5 V6
Top speed195 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Luna
Items in the base trim26 · ClassicItems in the base trim32 · Luna
Items in the top trim38 · PremiumItems in the top trim39 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort6 · 8
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety10 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Toyota RAV4 III (XA30)?

Length: Toyota RAV4 III (XA30) 4,625 mm, Hyundai ix35 (LM) 4,410 mm (a 215 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,660 vs 2,640 mm. Boot: 964 vs 591 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Toyota RAV4 III (XA30)?

The most frugal Hyundai ix35 (LM) uses 5.5 l/100 km (1.7 CRDi); the most frugal Toyota RAV4 III (XA30) 5.9 l/100 km (2.2 D-4D 150).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Toyota RAV4 III (XA30)?

The strongest Hyundai ix35 (LM) makes 135 kW (184 hp) (2.0 CRDi 4WD (184 hp)); the strongest Toyota RAV4 III (XA30) 199 kW (271 hp) (3.5 V6).

Other comparisons