Autodrom.me

Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

2010–2015 vs 2009–2016 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Hyundai ix35 (LM)2010–2015 · 14 engines · Classic, Comfort, Style, PremiumSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 3008 I (T8)2009–2016 · 12 engines · Access, Active, Allure, StyleSpecifications →1 listing from €7,400 →
better value
Hyundai ix35 (LM)2010–2015no listings
Peugeot 3008 I (T8)2009–20161 listing · from €7,400
Dimensions
Length4,410 mmLength4,365 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,837 mm
Height1,655 mm–1,660 mmHeight1,635 mm–1,639 mm
Wheelbase2,640 mmWheelbase2,613 mm
Ground clearance170 mm–175 mmGround clearance160 mm–170 mm
Trunk volume465 l–591 lTrunk volume354 l–512 l
Curb weight1,393 kg–1,640 kgCurb weight1,390 kg–1,720 kg
Fuel tank58 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2010–2015Production years2009–2016
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines14Number of engines12
Power85–135 kW (116–184 hp)Power82–147 kW (111–200 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.5 l/100 km · 1.7 CRDiLowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200
Best 0–100 km/h9.8 s · 2.0 CRDi 4WD (184 hp)Best 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200
Top speed195 km/hTop speed207 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Access
Items in the base trim26 · ClassicItems in the base trim21 · Access
Items in the top trim38 · PremiumItems in the top trim35 · Allure
Equipment · Comfort6 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety10 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,400

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

Length: Hyundai ix35 (LM) 4,410 mm, Peugeot 3008 I (T8) 4,365 mm (a 45 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,640 vs 2,613 mm. Boot: 591 vs 512 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

The most frugal Hyundai ix35 (LM) uses 5.5 l/100 km (1.7 CRDi); the most frugal Peugeot 3008 I (T8) 3.8 l/100 km (2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai ix35 (LM) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

The strongest Hyundai ix35 (LM) makes 135 kW (184 hp) (2.0 CRDi 4WD (184 hp)); the strongest Peugeot 3008 I (T8) 147 kW (200 hp) (2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200).

Other comparisons