Autodrom.me

Hyundai ix20 (JC) or Škoda Roomster (5J)?

2010–2019 vs 2006–2015 · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Hyundai ix20 (JC)2010–2019 · 7 engines · Classic, Comfort, Style, TrendSpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Roomster (5J)2006–2015 · 13 engines · Active, Ambition, Style, ScoutSpecifications →1 listing from €5,400 →
better value
Hyundai ix20 (JC)2010–2019no listings
Škoda Roomster (5J)2006–20151 listing · from €5,400
Dimensions
Length4,100 mmLength4,205 mm–4,214 mm
Width1,765 mmWidth1,684 mm
Height1,600 mmHeight1,607 mm
Wheelbase2,615 mmWheelbase2,617 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–156 mmGround clearance139 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume440 lTrunk volume450 l
Curb weight1,188 kg–1,400 kgCurb weight1,150 kg–1,314 kg
Fuel tank48 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2010–2019Production years2006–2015
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines7Number of engines13
Power57–94 kW (77–128 hp)Power47–77 kW (64–105 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.6Displacement (l)1.2–1.9
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.4 CRDiLowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.2 TDI 75 GreenLine
Best 0–100 km/h10.8 s · 1.6 MPIBest 0–100 km/h10.9 s · 1.6 16V 105
Top speed185 km/hTop speed184 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Active
Items in the base trim23 · ClassicItems in the base trim21 · Active
Items in the top trim35 · StyleItems in the top trim33 · Style
Equipment · Comfort5 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors—
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety9 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€5,400

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai ix20 (JC) or Škoda Roomster (5J)?

Length: Škoda Roomster (5J) 4,214 mm, Hyundai ix20 (JC) 4,100 mm (a 114 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,617 vs 2,615 mm. Boot: 450 vs 440 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai ix20 (JC) or Škoda Roomster (5J)?

The most frugal Hyundai ix20 (JC) uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.4 CRDi); the most frugal Škoda Roomster (5J) 4.2 l/100 km (1.2 TDI 75 GreenLine).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai ix20 (JC) or Škoda Roomster (5J)?

The strongest Hyundai ix20 (JC) makes 94 kW (128 hp) (1.6 CRDi (128 PS)); the strongest Škoda Roomster (5J) 77 kW (105 hp) (1.9 TDI 105).

Other comparisons