Autodrom.me

Hyundai i10 (PA) or Renault Twingo II?

2008–2013 vs 2007–2014 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 3-door

In short

Hyundai i10 (PA)2008–2013 · 8 engines · Classic, Comfort, StyleSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Twingo II2007–2014 · 8 engines · Authentique, Expression, Dynamique, AccessSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai i10 (PA)2008–2013no listings
Renault Twingo II2007–2014no listings
Dimensions
Length3,565 mm–3,585 mmLength3,602 mm–3,687 mm
Width1,595 mmWidth1,654 mm–1,688 mm
Height1,540 mmHeight1,461 mm–1,470 mm
Wheelbase2,380 mmWheelbase2,367 mm
Ground clearance152 mm–155 mmGround clearance120 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume225 lTrunk volume230 l
Curb weight875 kg–1,010 kgCurb weight940 kg–1,055 kg
Fuel tank35 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2008–2013Production years2007–2014
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 3-door
Number of engines8Number of engines8
Power49–63 kW (67–86 hp)Power44–98 kW (60–133 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.2Displacement (l)1.1–1.6
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.0Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 85
Best 0–100 km/h12.2 s · 1.2Best 0–100 km/h8.7 s · RS 1.6 16V 133
Top speed169 km/hTop speed201 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Authentique
Items in the base trim15 · ClassicItems in the base trim14 · Authentique
Items in the top trim25 · StyleItems in the top trim26 · Initiale
Equipment · Comfort3 · 1
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 5
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai i10 (PA) or Renault Twingo II?

Length: Renault Twingo II 3,687 mm, Hyundai i10 (PA) 3,585 mm (a 102 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,367 vs 2,380 mm. Boot: 230 vs 225 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai i10 (PA) or Renault Twingo II?

The most frugal Hyundai i10 (PA) uses 4.2 l/100 km (1.0); the most frugal Renault Twingo II 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 85).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai i10 (PA) or Renault Twingo II?

The strongest Hyundai i10 (PA) makes 63 kW (86 hp) (1.2); the strongest Renault Twingo II 98 kW (133 hp) (RS 1.6 16V 133).

Other comparisons