Autodrom.me

Hyundai i10 (PA) or Kia Picanto SA?

2008–2013 vs 2004–2011 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Hyundai i10 (PA)2008–2013 · 8 engines · Classic, Comfort, StyleSpecifications →Listings →
Kia Picanto SA2004–2011 · 4 engines · LX, EX, Classic, ComfortSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai i10 (PA)2008–2013no listings
Kia Picanto SA2004–2011no listings
Dimensions
Length3,565 mm–3,585 mmLength3,495 mm–3,535 mm
Width1,595 mmWidth1,595 mm
Height1,540 mmHeight1,480 mm
Wheelbase2,380 mmWheelbase2,370 mm
Ground clearance152 mm–155 mmGround clearance145 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume225 lTrunk volume157 l
Curb weight875 kg–1,010 kgCurb weight880 kg–1,015 kg
Fuel tank35 lFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2008–2013Production years2004–2011
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines8Number of engines4
Power49–63 kW (67–86 hp)Power45–55 kW (61–75 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.2Displacement (l)1.0–1.1
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.0Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.1 CRDi
Best 0–100 km/h12.2 s · 1.2Best 0–100 km/h13.5 s · 1.1 CRDi
Top speed169 km/hTop speed160 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · LX
Items in the base trim15 · ClassicItems in the base trim18 · LX
Items in the top trim25 · StyleItems in the top trim26 · EX
Equipment · Comfort3 · 3
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel—Full-size spare wheel✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai i10 (PA) or Kia Picanto SA?

Length: Hyundai i10 (PA) 3,585 mm, Kia Picanto SA 3,535 mm (a 50 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,380 vs 2,370 mm. Boot: 225 vs 157 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai i10 (PA) or Kia Picanto SA?

The most frugal Hyundai i10 (PA) uses 4.2 l/100 km (1.0); the most frugal Kia Picanto SA 4.4 l/100 km (1.1 CRDi).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai i10 (PA) or Kia Picanto SA?

The strongest Hyundai i10 (PA) makes 63 kW (86 hp) (1.2); the strongest Kia Picanto SA 55 kW (75 hp) (1.1 CRDi).

Other comparisons