Autodrom.me

Hyundai Elantra HD or Škoda Octavia II (1Z)?

2006–2010 vs 2004–2013 · Sedan vs Liftback/Wagon

In short

Hyundai Elantra HD2006–2010 · 5 engines · Classic, Comfort, Style, BaseSpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Octavia II (1Z)2004–2013 · 14 engines · Classic, Ambiente, Elegance, ActiveSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai Elantra HD2006–2010no listings
Škoda Octavia II (1Z)2004–2013no listings
Dimensions
Length4,505 mmLength4,569 mm–4,581 mm
Width1,775 mmWidth1,769 mm
Height1,480 mmHeight1,447 mm–1,533 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mmWheelbase2,578 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–160 mmGround clearance125 mm–180 mm
Trunk volume402 l–415 lTrunk volume560 l–580 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,370 kgCurb weight1,240 kg–1,555 kg
Fuel tank53 lFuel tank55 l–60 l
Engines
Production years2006–2010Production years2004–2013
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Wagon
Number of engines5Number of engines14
Power85–105 kW (116–143 hp)Power59–147 kW (80–200 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.6 CRDi 115Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 105
Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h7.3 s · RS 2.0 TSI
Top speed205 km/hTop speed240 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Classic
Items in the base trim22 · ClassicItems in the base trim20 · Classic
Items in the top trim33 · StyleItems in the top trim37 · Elegance
Equipment · Comfort5 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai Elantra HD or Škoda Octavia II (1Z)?

Length: Škoda Octavia II (1Z) 4,581 mm, Hyundai Elantra HD 4,505 mm (a 76 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,578 vs 2,650 mm. Boot: 580 vs 415 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai Elantra HD or Škoda Octavia II (1Z)?

The most frugal Hyundai Elantra HD uses 4.9 l/100 km (1.6 CRDi 115); the most frugal Škoda Octavia II (1Z) 4.4 l/100 km (1.6 TDI 105).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai Elantra HD or Škoda Octavia II (1Z)?

The strongest Hyundai Elantra HD makes 105 kW (143 hp) (2.0); the strongest Škoda Octavia II (1Z) 147 kW (200 hp) (RS 2.0 TSI).

Other comparisons