Autodrom.me

Hyundai Elantra HD or Nissan Primera P12?

2006–2010 vs 2002–2008 · Sedan vs Sedan/Liftback/Wagon

In short

Hyundai Elantra HD2006–2010 · 5 engines · Classic, Comfort, Style, BaseSpecifications →Listings →
Nissan Primera P122002–2008 · 11 engines · Visia, Acenta, Tekna, ComfortSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai Elantra HD2006–2010no listings
Nissan Primera P122002–2008no listings
Dimensions
Length4,505 mmLength4,565 mm–4,675 mm
Width1,775 mmWidth1,760 mm
Height1,480 mmHeight1,480 mm–1,482 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mmWheelbase2,680 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–160 mmGround clearance145 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume402 l–415 lTrunk volume450 l–465 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,370 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,450 kg
Fuel tank53 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years2006–2010Production years2002–2008
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Liftback, Wagon
Number of engines5Number of engines11
Power85–105 kW (116–143 hp)Power80–103 kW (109–140 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.6 CRDi 115Lowest consumption5.8 l/100 km · 1.9 dCi 120
Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h9.6 s · 2.0
Top speed205 km/hTop speed204 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Visia
Items in the base trim22 · ClassicItems in the base trim23 · Visia
Items in the top trim33 · StyleItems in the top trim38 · Tekna
Equipment · Comfort5 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel—Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai Elantra HD or Nissan Primera P12?

Length: Nissan Primera P12 4,675 mm, Hyundai Elantra HD 4,505 mm (a 170 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,680 vs 2,650 mm. Boot: 465 vs 415 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai Elantra HD or Nissan Primera P12?

The most frugal Hyundai Elantra HD uses 4.9 l/100 km (1.6 CRDi 115); the most frugal Nissan Primera P12 5.8 l/100 km (1.9 dCi 120).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai Elantra HD or Nissan Primera P12?

The strongest Hyundai Elantra HD makes 105 kW (143 hp) (2.0); the strongest Nissan Primera P12 103 kW (140 hp) (2.0).

Other comparisons