Autodrom.me

Hyundai Elantra HD or Mazda 3 BK?

2006–2010 vs 2003–2009 · Sedan vs Hatchback 5-door/Sedan

In short

Hyundai Elantra HD2006–2010 · 5 engines · Classic, Comfort, Style, BaseSpecifications →Listings →
Mazda 3 BK2003–2009 · 10 engines · Comfort, Exclusive, Top, ActiveSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Hyundai Elantra HD2006–2010no listings
Mazda 3 BK2003–2009no listings
Dimensions
Length4,505 mmLength4,415 mm–4,580 mm
Width1,775 mmWidth1,755 mm–1,770 mm
Height1,480 mmHeight1,460 mm–1,465 mm
Wheelbase2,650 mmWheelbase2,640 mm
Ground clearance150 mm–160 mmGround clearance145 mm–160 mm
Trunk volume402 l–415 lTrunk volume300 l–413 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,370 kgCurb weight1,190 kg–1,395 kg
Fuel tank53 lFuel tank55 l–60 l
Engines
Production years2006–2010Production years2003–2009
Body typeSedanBody typeHatchback 5-door, Sedan
Number of engines5Number of engines10
Power85–105 kW (116–143 hp)Power62–191 kW (84–260 hp)
Displacement (l)1.6–2.0Displacement (l)1.3–2.3
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.6 CRDi 115Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.6 CD 109
Best 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 2.0Best 0–100 km/h6.1 s · 2.3 MPS
Top speed205 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsClassic · Comfort
Items in the base trim22 · ClassicItems in the base trim21 · Comfort
Items in the top trim33 · StyleItems in the top trim36 · Top
Equipment · Comfort5 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Hyundai Elantra HD or Mazda 3 BK?

Length: Mazda 3 BK 4,580 mm, Hyundai Elantra HD 4,505 mm (a 75 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,640 vs 2,650 mm. Boot: 413 vs 415 l.

Which uses less fuel — Hyundai Elantra HD or Mazda 3 BK?

The most frugal Hyundai Elantra HD uses 4.9 l/100 km (1.6 CRDi 115); the most frugal Mazda 3 BK 4.9 l/100 km (1.6 CD 109).

Which is more powerful — Hyundai Elantra HD or Mazda 3 BK?

The strongest Hyundai Elantra HD makes 105 kW (143 hp) (2.0); the strongest Mazda 3 BK 191 kW (260 hp) (2.3 MPS).

Other comparisons