Autodrom.me

Honda Jazz II (GE) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

2008–2015 vs 2011–2020 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Honda Jazz II (GE)2008–2015 · 2 engines · Trend, Comfort, EleganceSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Yaris III (XP130)2011–2020 · 8 engines · Active, Design, Style, LifeSpecifications →2 listings from €1,300 →
better value
Honda Jazz II (GE)2008–2015no listings
Toyota Yaris III (XP130)2011–20202 listings · from €1,300
Dimensions
Length3,900 mmLength3,885 mm–3,945 mm
Width1,695 mmWidth1,695 mm
Height1,525 mmHeight1,510 mm
Wheelbase2,500 mmWheelbase2,510 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance135 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume399 lTrunk volume286 l
Curb weight1,043 kg–1,073 kgCurb weight970 kg–1,135 kg
Fuel tank42 lFuel tank36 l–42 l
Engines
Production years2008–2015Production years2011–2020
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines2Number of engines8
Power66–73 kW (90–99 hp)Power51–156 kW (69–212 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.3Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 1.2 i-VTECLowest consumption3.6 l/100 km · 1.5 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h11.4 s · 1.4 i-VTECBest 0–100 km/h6.4 s · GRMN 1.8
Top speed182 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsTrend · Active
Items in the base trim23 · TrendItems in the base trim27 · Active
Items in the top trim34 · EleganceItems in the top trim35 · Style
Equipment · Comfort5 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety8 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,300
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€10,600

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Jazz II (GE) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

Length: Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 3,945 mm, Honda Jazz II (GE) 3,900 mm (a 45 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,510 vs 2,500 mm. Boot: 286 vs 399 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Jazz II (GE) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

The most frugal Honda Jazz II (GE) uses 5.3 l/100 km (1.2 i-VTEC); the most frugal Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 3.6 l/100 km (1.5 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Honda Jazz II (GE) or Toyota Yaris III (XP130)?

The strongest Honda Jazz II (GE) makes 73 kW (99 hp) (1.4 i-VTEC); the strongest Toyota Yaris III (XP130) 156 kW (212 hp) (GRMN 1.8).

Other comparisons