Autodrom.me

Honda HR-V III (RV) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

2021–present vs 2016–2023 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Honda HR-V III (RV)2021–present · 1 engine · Elegance, AdvanceSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota C-HR I (AX10)2016–2023 · 6 engines · Icon, Design, Excel, DynamicSpecifications →1 listing from €1,850 →
better value
Honda HR-V III (RV)2021–presentno listings
Toyota C-HR I (AX10)2016–20231 listing · from €1,850
Dimensions
Length4,340 mmLength4,360 mm–4,390 mm
Width1,790 mmWidth1,795 mm
Height1,590 mmHeight1,555 mm–1,565 mm
Wheelbase2,610 mmWheelbase2,640 mm
Ground clearance188 mmGround clearance140 mm–145 mm
Trunk volume319 lTrunk volume358 l–377 l
Curb weight1,380 kgCurb weight1,320 kg–1,485 kg
Fuel tank40 lFuel tank43 l–50 l
Engines
Production years2021–presentProduction years2016–2023
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines1Number of engines6
Power96 kW (131 hp)Power85–135 kW (116–184 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelHybridFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 1.5 e:HEVLowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.8 Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h10.6 s · 1.5 e:HEVBest 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 2.0 Hybrid
Top speed170 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsElegance · Icon
Items in the base trim46 · EleganceItems in the base trim36 · Icon
Items in the top trim53 · AdvanceItems in the top trim36 · Icon
Equipment · Comfort14 · 10
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Power Folding Mirrors✓Power Folding Mirrors—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 4
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights5 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic High Beam✓Automatic High Beam—
Equipment · Safety12 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€1,850

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda HR-V III (RV) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

Length: Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 4,390 mm, Honda HR-V III (RV) 4,340 mm (a 50 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,640 vs 2,610 mm. Boot: 377 vs 319 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda HR-V III (RV) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

The most frugal Honda HR-V III (RV) uses 5.4 l/100 km (1.5 e:HEV); the most frugal Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 4.5 l/100 km (1.8 Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Honda HR-V III (RV) or Toyota C-HR I (AX10)?

The strongest Honda HR-V III (RV) makes 96 kW (131 hp) (1.5 e:HEV); the strongest Toyota C-HR I (AX10) 135 kW (184 hp) (2.0 Hybrid).

Other comparisons