Autodrom.me

Honda HR-V II (RU) or Renault Captur II?

2015–2021 vs 2019–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Honda HR-V II (RU)2015–2021 · 2 engines · S, Elegance, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur II2019–present · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,300 →
better value
Honda HR-V II (RU)2015–2021no listings
Renault Captur II2019–present1 listing · from €7,300
Dimensions
Length4,294 mmLength4,227 mm–4,239 mm
Width1,772 mmWidth1,797 mm
Height1,605 mmHeight1,576 mm–1,585 mm
Wheelbase2,610 mmWheelbase2,639 mm
Ground clearance170 mmGround clearance171 mm–174 mm
Trunk volume470 lTrunk volume265 l–536 l
Curb weight1,268 kg–1,324 kgCurb weight1,204 kg–1,564 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank39 l–48 l
Engines
Production years2015–2021Production years2019–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines13
Power88–96 kW (120–131 hp)Power67–117 kW (91–159 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–1.6Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, Hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.6 i-DTECLowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · E-Tech Plug-in 160
Best 0–100 km/h10.2 s · 1.5 i-VTECBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 E-Tech Hybrid 160
Top speed192 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsS · Life
Items in the base trim38 · SItems in the base trim32 · Life
Items in the top trim53 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim47 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort10 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda HR-V II (RU) or Renault Captur II?

Length: Honda HR-V II (RU) 4,294 mm, Renault Captur II 4,239 mm (a 55 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,610 vs 2,639 mm. Boot: 470 vs 536 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda HR-V II (RU) or Renault Captur II?

The most frugal Honda HR-V II (RU) uses 4 l/100 km (1.6 i-DTEC); the most frugal Renault Captur II 1.5 l/100 km (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Which is more powerful — Honda HR-V II (RU) or Renault Captur II?

The strongest Honda HR-V II (RU) makes 96 kW (131 hp) (1.5 i-VTEC); the strongest Renault Captur II 117 kW (159 hp) (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Other comparisons