Autodrom.me

Honda CR-V III (RE) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

2007–2012 vs 2009–2016 · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Honda CR-V III (RE)2007–2012 · 3 engines · S, Elegance, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 3008 I (T8)2009–2016 · 12 engines · Access, Active, Allure, StyleSpecifications →1 listing from €7,400 →
better value
Honda CR-V III (RE)2007–2012no listings
Peugeot 3008 I (T8)2009–20161 listing · from €7,400
Dimensions
Length4,550 mmLength4,365 mm
Width1,820 mmWidth1,837 mm
Height1,680 mmHeight1,635 mm–1,639 mm
Wheelbase2,620 mmWheelbase2,613 mm
Ground clearance185 mmGround clearance160 mm–170 mm
Trunk volume556 lTrunk volume354 l–512 l
Curb weight1,500 kg–1,640 kgCurb weight1,390 kg–1,720 kg
Fuel tank58 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2007–2012Production years2009–2016
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines12
Power103–110 kW (140–150 hp)Power82–147 kW (111–200 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.2Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol, Hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption6 l/100 km · 2.2 i-DTECLowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200
Best 0–100 km/h9.9 s · 2.2 i-DTECBest 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200
Top speed190 km/hTop speed207 km/h
Trim levelsS · Access
Items in the base trim32 · SItems in the base trim21 · Access
Items in the top trim49 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim35 · Allure
Equipment · Comfort8 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Equipment · Safety9 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,400

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda CR-V III (RE) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

Length: Honda CR-V III (RE) 4,550 mm, Peugeot 3008 I (T8) 4,365 mm (a 185 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,620 vs 2,613 mm. Boot: 556 vs 512 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda CR-V III (RE) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

The most frugal Honda CR-V III (RE) uses 6 l/100 km (2.2 i-DTEC); the most frugal Peugeot 3008 I (T8) 3.8 l/100 km (2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200).

Which is more powerful — Honda CR-V III (RE) or Peugeot 3008 I (T8)?

The strongest Honda CR-V III (RE) makes 110 kW (150 hp) (2.0 i-VTEC); the strongest Peugeot 3008 I (T8) 147 kW (200 hp) (2.0 HDi HYbrid4 200).

Other comparisons