Autodrom.me

Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Toyota Prius XW50?

2017–2021 vs 2015–2022 · Hatchback 5-door vs Liftback

In short

Honda Civic X (FC/FK)2017–2021 · 3 engines · Comfort, Elegance, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Prius XW502015–2022 · 3 engines · Active, Executive, Business Edition, ExcelSpecifications →1 listing from €12,150 →
better value
Honda Civic X (FC/FK)2017–2021no listings
Toyota Prius XW502015–20221 listing · from €12,150
Dimensions
Length4,518 mmLength4,540 mm–4,645 mm
Width1,799 mmWidth1,760 mm
Height1,434 mmHeight1,470 mm
Wheelbase2,700 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance135 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume478 lTrunk volume360 l–502 l
Curb weight1,204 kg–1,319 kgCurb weight1,375 kg–1,530 kg
Fuel tank46 lFuel tank43 l
Engines
Production years2017–2021Production years2015–2022
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeLiftback
Number of engines3Number of engines3
Power88–134 kW (120–182 hp)Power90 kW (122 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.6Displacement (l)1.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelHybrid, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption3.7 l/100 km · 1.6 i-DTECLowest consumption1.3 l/100 km · 1.8 Plug-in Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 1.5 VTEC TurboBest 0–100 km/h10.6 s · 1.8 Hybrid 122
Top speed220 km/hTop speed180 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Active
Items in the base trim36 · ComfortItems in the base trim35 · Active
Items in the top trim51 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim38 · Executive
Equipment · Comfort10 · 10
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Keyless Entry—Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System—
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 3
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Automatic High Beam—Automatic High Beam✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€12,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Toyota Prius XW50?

Length: Toyota Prius XW50 4,645 mm, Honda Civic X (FC/FK) 4,518 mm (a 127 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,700 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 502 vs 478 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Toyota Prius XW50?

The most frugal Honda Civic X (FC/FK) uses 3.7 l/100 km (1.6 i-DTEC); the most frugal Toyota Prius XW50 1.3 l/100 km (1.8 Plug-in Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Toyota Prius XW50?

The strongest Honda Civic X (FC/FK) makes 134 kW (182 hp) (1.5 VTEC Turbo); the strongest Toyota Prius XW50 90 kW (122 hp) (1.8 Hybrid 122).

Other comparisons