Autodrom.me

Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Mazda 3 BM/BN?

2017–2021 vs 2013–2019 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Sedan

In short

Honda Civic X (FC/FK)2017–2021 · 3 engines · Comfort, Elegance, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Mazda 3 BM/BN2013–2019 · 11 engines · Prime-Line, Center-Line, Sports-Line, DriveSpecifications →1 listing from €5,350 →
better value
Honda Civic X (FC/FK)2017–2021no listings
Mazda 3 BM/BN2013–20191 listing · from €5,350
Dimensions
Length4,518 mmLength4,460 mm–4,580 mm
Width1,799 mmWidth1,795 mm
Height1,434 mmHeight1,450 mm
Wheelbase2,700 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance135 mmGround clearance155 mm
Trunk volume478 lTrunk volume364 l–419 l
Curb weight1,204 kg–1,319 kgCurb weight1,195 kg–1,405 kg
Fuel tank46 lFuel tank51 l
Engines
Production years2017–2021Production years2013–2019
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Sedan
Number of engines3Number of engines11
Power88–134 kW (120–182 hp)Power74–121 kW (101–165 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.6Displacement (l)1.5–2.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.7 l/100 km · 1.6 i-DTECLowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.5 Skyactiv-D 105
Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 1.5 VTEC TurboBest 0–100 km/h8.1 s · 2.2 Skyactiv-D 150
Top speed220 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Prime-Line
Items in the base trim36 · ComfortItems in the base trim28 · Prime-Line
Items in the top trim51 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim41 · Sports-Line
Equipment · Comfort10 · 9
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€5,350

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Mazda 3 BM/BN?

Length: Mazda 3 BM/BN 4,580 mm, Honda Civic X (FC/FK) 4,518 mm (a 62 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,700 vs 2,700 mm. Boot: 419 vs 478 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Mazda 3 BM/BN?

The most frugal Honda Civic X (FC/FK) uses 3.7 l/100 km (1.6 i-DTEC); the most frugal Mazda 3 BM/BN 3.8 l/100 km (1.5 Skyactiv-D 105).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic X (FC/FK) or Mazda 3 BM/BN?

The strongest Honda Civic X (FC/FK) makes 134 kW (182 hp) (1.5 VTEC Turbo); the strongest Mazda 3 BM/BN 121 kW (165 hp) (2.0 Skyactiv-G 165).

Other comparisons