Autodrom.me

Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) or Volkswagen Golf V?

2006–2011 vs 2003–2008 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN)2006–2011 · 3 engines · Comfort, Sport, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Golf V2003–2008 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Sportline, GTSpecifications →2 listings from €3,000 →
better value
Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN)2006–2011no listings
Volkswagen Golf V2003–20082 listings · from €3,000
Dimensions
Length4,256 mmLength4,204 mm–4,216 mm
Width1,765 mmWidth1,759 mm
Height1,460 mmHeight1,469 mm–1,485 mm
Wheelbase2,635 mmWheelbase2,578 mm
Ground clearance145 mmGround clearance110 mm–135 mm
Trunk volume485 lTrunk volume350 l
Curb weight1,185 kg–1,330 kgCurb weight1,173 kg–1,380 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2006–2011Production years2003–2008
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines3Number of engines10
Power73–103 kW (99–140 hp)Power59–147 kW (80–200 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–2.2Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.1 l/100 km · 2.2 i-CTDiLowest consumption5.1 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 105
Best 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 2.2 i-CTDiBest 0–100 km/h7.2 s · 2.0 TFSI GTI
Top speed205 km/hTop speed235 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · Trendline
Items in the base trim29 · ComfortItems in the base trim21 · Trendline
Items in the top trim42 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim33 · Sportline
Equipment · Comfort8 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Equipment · Safety8 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings2
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€3,000
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€7,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) or Volkswagen Golf V?

Length: Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) 4,256 mm, Volkswagen Golf V 4,216 mm (a 40 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,635 vs 2,578 mm. Boot: 485 vs 350 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) or Volkswagen Golf V?

The most frugal Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) uses 5.1 l/100 km (2.2 i-CTDi); the most frugal Volkswagen Golf V 5.1 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 105).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) or Volkswagen Golf V?

The strongest Honda Civic VIII (FK/FN) makes 103 kW (140 hp) (1.8 i-VTEC); the strongest Volkswagen Golf V 147 kW (200 hp) (2.0 TFSI GTI).

Other comparisons