Autodrom.me

Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) or Toyota Corolla E120?

2001–2005 vs 2002–2007 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Sedan/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon

In short

Honda Civic VII (EU/EP)2001–2005 · 3 engines · S, LS, ESSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Corolla E1202002–2007 · 9 engines · Terra, Luna, Sol, TSSpecifications →1 listing from €7,500 →
better value
Honda Civic VII (EU/EP)2001–2005no listings
Toyota Corolla E1202002–20071 listing · from €7,500
Dimensions
Length4,285 mmLength4,180 mm–4,530 mm
Width1,695 mmWidth1,710 mm
Height1,495 mmHeight1,470 mm–1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,680 mmWheelbase2,600 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume340 lTrunk volume289 l–461 l
Curb weight1,140 kg–1,240 kgCurb weight1,140 kg–1,290 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2001–2005Production years2002–2007
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Sedan, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines9
Power66–81 kW (90–110 hp)Power66–141 kW (90–192 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.7Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.1 l/100 km · 1.7 CTDiLowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · 1.4 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h10.7 s · 1.6iBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 TS
Top speed187 km/hTop speed215 km/h
Trim levelsS · Terra
Items in the base trim19 · SItems in the base trim21 · Terra
Items in the top trim33 · ESItems in the top trim32 · Sol
Equipment · Comfort5 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety6 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,500

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) or Toyota Corolla E120?

Length: Toyota Corolla E120 4,530 mm, Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) 4,285 mm (a 245 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,600 vs 2,680 mm. Boot: 461 vs 340 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) or Toyota Corolla E120?

The most frugal Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) uses 5.1 l/100 km (1.7 CTDi); the most frugal Toyota Corolla E120 4.9 l/100 km (1.4 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) or Toyota Corolla E120?

The strongest Honda Civic VII (EU/EP) makes 81 kW (110 hp) (1.6i); the strongest Toyota Corolla E120 141 kW (192 hp) (1.8 TS).

Other comparisons