Autodrom.me

Honda Civic IX (FK2) or Renault Megane III?

2012–2016 vs 2008–2016 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon

In short

Honda Civic IX (FK2)2012–2016 · 4 engines · S, Comfort, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Megane III2008–2016 · 14 engines · Authentique, Expression, Dynamique, GT LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,000 →
better value
Honda Civic IX (FK2)2012–2016no listings
Renault Megane III2008–20161 listing · from €7,000
Dimensions
Length4,300 mmLength4,295 mm–4,559 mm
Width1,770 mmWidth1,808 mm–1,848 mm
Height1,470 mmHeight1,435 mm–1,507 mm
Wheelbase2,595 mmWheelbase2,636 mm–2,703 mm
Ground clearance145 mmGround clearance110 mm–125 mm
Trunk volume477 lTrunk volume344 l–524 l
Curb weight1,205 kg–1,380 kgCurb weight1,205 kg–1,394 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2012–2016Production years2008–2016
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon
Number of engines4Number of engines14
Power73–110 kW (99–150 hp)Power66–195 kW (90–265 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–2.2Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.6 l/100 km · 1.6 i-DTECLowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110
Best 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 2.2 i-DTECBest 0–100 km/h6 s · 2.0 TCe 265 RS
Top speed217 km/hTop speed255 km/h
Trim levelsS · Authentique
Items in the base trim34 · SItems in the base trim24 · Authentique
Items in the top trim45 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim42 · GT Line
Equipment · Comfort9 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 0
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety10 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic IX (FK2) or Renault Megane III?

Length: Renault Megane III 4,559 mm, Honda Civic IX (FK2) 4,300 mm (a 259 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,703 vs 2,595 mm. Boot: 524 vs 477 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic IX (FK2) or Renault Megane III?

The most frugal Honda Civic IX (FK2) uses 3.6 l/100 km (1.6 i-DTEC); the most frugal Renault Megane III 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic IX (FK2) or Renault Megane III?

The strongest Honda Civic IX (FK2) makes 110 kW (150 hp) (2.2 i-DTEC); the strongest Renault Megane III 195 kW (265 hp) (2.0 TCe 265 RS).

Other comparisons