Autodrom.me

Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Peugeot 306?

1991–1995 vs 1993–2002 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Sedan/Wagon/Convertible

In short

Honda Civic V (EG/EH)1991–1995 · 3 engines · DX, LSi, VTiSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 3061993–2002 · 14 engines · XN, XR, XT, XSSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Honda Civic V (EG/EH)1991–1995no listings
Peugeot 3061993–2002no listings
Dimensions
Length4,070 mmLength3,995 mm–4,338 mm
Width1,695 mmWidth1,680 mm–1,692 mm
Height1,350 mmHeight1,362 mm–1,415 mm
Wheelbase2,570 mmWheelbase2,580 mm
Ground clearance145 mm–150 mmGround clearance120 mm–135 mm
Trunk volume270 lTrunk volume209 l–463 l
Curb weight960 kg–1,100 kgCurb weight950 kg–1,245 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years1991–1995Production years1993–2002
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Sedan, Wagon, Convertible
Number of engines3Number of engines14
Power55–118 kW (75–160 hp)Power44–123 kW (60–167 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.6Displacement (l)1.1–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption6.4 l/100 km · 1.3Lowest consumption5.1 l/100 km · 2.0 HDi 90
Best 0–100 km/h8 s · 1.6 VTiBest 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 2.0 S16
Top speed209 km/hTop speed216 km/h
Trim levelsDX · XN
Items in the base trim11 · DXItems in the base trim10 · XN
Items in the top trim20 · VTiItems in the top trim26 · S16
Equipment · Comfort2 · 2
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows—
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio Preparation—Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Peugeot 306?

Length: Peugeot 306 4,338 mm, Honda Civic V (EG/EH) 4,070 mm (a 268 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,580 vs 2,570 mm. Boot: 463 vs 270 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Peugeot 306?

The most frugal Honda Civic V (EG/EH) uses 6.4 l/100 km (1.3); the most frugal Peugeot 306 5.1 l/100 km (2.0 HDi 90).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Peugeot 306?

The strongest Honda Civic V (EG/EH) makes 118 kW (160 hp) (1.6 VTi); the strongest Peugeot 306 123 kW (167 hp) (2.0 S16).

Other comparisons