Autodrom.me

Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Mazda 323 BG?

1991–1995 vs 1989–1994 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Sedan/Hatchback 3-door/Liftback

In short

Honda Civic V (EG/EH)1991–1995 · 3 engines · DX, LSi, VTiSpecifications →Listings →
Mazda 323 BG1989–1994 · 11 engines · LX, GLX, GT, ClassicSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Honda Civic V (EG/EH)1991–1995no listings
Mazda 323 BG1989–1994no listings
Dimensions
Length4,070 mmLength3,995 mm–4,260 mm
Width1,695 mmWidth1,675 mm–1,680 mm
Height1,350 mmHeight1,340 mm–1,390 mm
Wheelbase2,570 mmWheelbase2,450 mm–2,500 mm
Ground clearance145 mm–150 mmGround clearance150 mm
Trunk volume270 lTrunk volume250 l–440 l
Curb weight960 kg–1,100 kgCurb weight900 kg–1,250 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years1991–1995Production years1989–1994
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Sedan, Hatchback 3-door, Liftback
Number of engines3Number of engines11
Power55–118 kW (75–160 hp)Power42–136 kW (57–185 hp)
Displacement (l)1.3–1.6Displacement (l)1.3–1.8
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption6.4 l/100 km · 1.3Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 1.7 D 57
Best 0–100 km/h8 s · 1.6 VTiBest 0–100 km/h7.5 s · 1.8 16V Turbo GT-R
Top speed209 km/hTop speed215 km/h
Trim levelsDX · LX
Items in the base trim11 · DXItems in the base trim10 · LX
Items in the top trim20 · VTiItems in the top trim20 · GT-R
Equipment · Comfort2 · 1
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows—
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety0 · 1
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 0
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Mazda 323 BG?

Length: Mazda 323 BG 4,260 mm, Honda Civic V (EG/EH) 4,070 mm (a 190 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,500 vs 2,570 mm. Boot: 440 vs 270 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Mazda 323 BG?

The most frugal Honda Civic V (EG/EH) uses 6.4 l/100 km (1.3); the most frugal Mazda 323 BG 5.6 l/100 km (1.7 D 57).

Which is more powerful — Honda Civic V (EG/EH) or Mazda 323 BG?

The strongest Honda Civic V (EG/EH) makes 118 kW (160 hp) (1.6 VTi); the strongest Mazda 323 BG 136 kW (185 hp) (1.8 16V Turbo GT-R).

Other comparisons