Autodrom.me

Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

2008–2015 vs 2009–2018 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW)2008–2015 · 3 engines · Elegance, Lifestyle, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota Avensis III (T27)2009–2018 · 10 engines · Active, Style, Executive, ComfortSpecifications →1 listing from €3,050 →
better value
Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW)2008–2015no listings
Toyota Avensis III (T27)2009–20181 listing · from €3,050
Dimensions
Length4,726 mmLength4,695 mm–4,765 mm
Width1,840 mmWidth1,810 mm
Height1,440 mmHeight1,480 mm
Wheelbase2,705 mmWheelbase2,700 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance140 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume467 lTrunk volume509 l–543 l
Curb weight1,450 kg–1,560 kgCurb weight1,355 kg–1,585 kg
Fuel tank65 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2008–2015Production years2009–2018
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines10
Power110–148 kW (150–201 hp)Power82–130 kW (111–177 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.4Displacement (l)1.6–2.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 2.2 i-DTECLowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 D-4D
Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 2.4 i-VTECBest 0–100 km/h9 s · 2.2 D-4D
Top speed220 km/hTop speed210 km/h
Trim levelsElegance · Active
Items in the base trim36 · EleganceItems in the base trim32 · Active
Items in the top trim49 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim37 · Style
Equipment · Comfort10 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 5
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€3,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

Length: Toyota Avensis III (T27) 4,765 mm, Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) 4,726 mm (a 39 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,700 vs 2,705 mm. Boot: 543 vs 467 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

The most frugal Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) uses 5.6 l/100 km (2.2 i-DTEC); the most frugal Toyota Avensis III (T27) 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 D-4D).

Which is more powerful — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Toyota Avensis III (T27)?

The strongest Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) makes 148 kW (201 hp) (2.4 i-VTEC); the strongest Toyota Avensis III (T27) 130 kW (177 hp) (2.2 D-CAT).

Other comparisons