Autodrom.me

Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

2008–2015 vs 2013–2020 · Sedan vs Liftback/Wagon

In short

Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW)2008–2015 · 3 engines · Elegance, Lifestyle, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Škoda Octavia III (5E)2013–2020 · 13 engines · Active, Ambition, Style, Laurin & KlementSpecifications →1 listing from €11,050 →
better value
Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW)2008–2015no listings
Škoda Octavia III (5E)2013–20201 listing · from €11,050
Dimensions
Length4,726 mmLength4,659 mm–4,685 mm
Width1,840 mmWidth1,814 mm
Height1,440 mmHeight1,452 mm–1,509 mm
Wheelbase2,705 mmWheelbase2,686 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance130 mm–171 mm
Trunk volume467 lTrunk volume590 l–610 l
Curb weight1,450 kg–1,560 kgCurb weight1,215 kg–1,520 kg
Fuel tank65 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2008–2015Production years2013–2020
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines13
Power110–148 kW (150–201 hp)Power77–180 kW (105–245 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.4Displacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelDiesel, Petrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 2.2 i-DTECLowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 2.4 i-VTECBest 0–100 km/h6.6 s · RS 2.0 TSI 245 DSG
Top speed220 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsElegance · Active
Items in the base trim36 · EleganceItems in the base trim28 · Active
Items in the top trim49 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim44 · Style
Equipment · Comfort10 · 5
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 11
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€11,050

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

Length: Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) 4,726 mm, Škoda Octavia III (5E) 4,685 mm (a 41 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,705 vs 2,686 mm. Boot: 467 vs 610 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

The most frugal Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) uses 5.6 l/100 km (2.2 i-DTEC); the most frugal Škoda Octavia III (5E) 4.1 l/100 km (1.6 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Škoda Octavia III (5E)?

The strongest Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) makes 148 kW (201 hp) (2.4 i-VTEC); the strongest Škoda Octavia III (5E) 180 kW (245 hp) (RS 2.0 TSI 245 DSG).

Other comparisons