Autodrom.me

Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Renault Laguna III?

2008–2015 vs 2007–2015 · Sedan vs Liftback/Wagon/Coupe

In short

Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW)2008–2015 · 3 engines · Elegance, Lifestyle, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Laguna III2007–2015 · 12 engines · Expression, Dynamique, Initiale, PrivilegeSpecifications →3 listings from €2,900 →
better value
Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW)2008–2015no listings
Renault Laguna III2007–20153 listings · from €2,900
Dimensions
Length4,726 mmLength4,643 mm–4,803 mm
Width1,840 mmWidth1,811 mm
Height1,440 mmHeight1,400 mm–1,445 mm
Wheelbase2,705 mmWheelbase2,690 mm–2,756 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance120 mm
Trunk volume467 lTrunk volume423 l–508 l
Curb weight1,450 kg–1,560 kgCurb weight1,355 kg–1,646 kg
Fuel tank65 lFuel tank66 l
Engines
Production years2008–2015Production years2007–2015
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Wagon, Coupe
Number of engines3Number of engines12
Power110–148 kW (150–201 hp)Power81–175 kW (110–238 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.4Displacement (l)1.5–3.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.6 l/100 km · 2.2 i-DTECLowest consumption4.6 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 110
Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 2.4 i-VTECBest 0–100 km/h7.1 s · 3.5 V6 240 Coupe
Top speed220 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsElegance · Expression
Items in the base trim36 · EleganceItems in the base trim31 · Expression
Items in the top trim49 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim47 · Initiale
Equipment · Comfort10 · 9
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry—Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start—Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Equipment · Safety10 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,900
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€7,067

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Renault Laguna III?

Length: Renault Laguna III 4,803 mm, Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) 4,726 mm (a 77 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,756 vs 2,705 mm. Boot: 508 vs 467 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Renault Laguna III?

The most frugal Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) uses 5.6 l/100 km (2.2 i-DTEC); the most frugal Renault Laguna III 4.6 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 110).

Which is more powerful — Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) or Renault Laguna III?

The strongest Honda Accord VIII (CU/CW) makes 148 kW (201 hp) (2.4 i-VTEC); the strongest Renault Laguna III 175 kW (238 hp) (3.5 V6 240 Coupe).

Other comparisons