Autodrom.me

Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) or Mazda 626 GF?

1998–2002 vs 1997–2002 · Sedan vs Liftback/Sedan/Wagon

In short

Honda Accord VI (CG/CH)1998–2002 · 3 engines · S, LS, ESSpecifications →Listings →
Mazda 626 GF1997–2002 · 13 engines · Comfort, Exclusive, Sportive, Touring EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €11,950 →
better value
Honda Accord VI (CG/CH)1998–2002no listings
Mazda 626 GF1997–20021 listing · from €11,950
Dimensions
Length4,595 mmLength4,575 mm–4,760 mm
Width1,715 mmWidth1,710 mm–1,760 mm
Height1,420 mmHeight1,400 mm–1,515 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mmWheelbase2,610 mm–2,670 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance140 mm–165 mm
Trunk volume480 lTrunk volume400 l–530 l
Curb weight1,290 kg–1,370 kgCurb weight1,170 kg–1,380 kg
Fuel tank65 lFuel tank64 l
Engines
Production years1998–2002Production years1997–2002
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback, Sedan, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines13
Power77–108 kW (105–147 hp)Power66–123 kW (90–167 hp)
Displacement (l)1.9–2.0Displacement (l)1.8–2.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.9 l/100 km · 2.0 TDiLowest consumption5.8 l/100 km · 2.0 DITD 100
Best 0–100 km/h9.2 s · 2.0i VTECBest 0–100 km/h9.3 s · 2.5 V6
Top speed210 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsS · Comfort
Items in the base trim19 · SItems in the base trim22 · Comfort
Items in the top trim31 · ESItems in the top trim31 · Sportive
Equipment · Comfort6 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 5
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 5
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€11,950

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) or Mazda 626 GF?

Length: Mazda 626 GF 4,760 mm, Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) 4,595 mm (a 165 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,670 vs 2,670 mm. Boot: 530 vs 480 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) or Mazda 626 GF?

The most frugal Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) uses 5.9 l/100 km (2.0 TDi); the most frugal Mazda 626 GF 5.8 l/100 km (2.0 DITD 100).

Which is more powerful — Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) or Mazda 626 GF?

The strongest Honda Accord VI (CG/CH) makes 108 kW (147 hp) (2.0i VTEC); the strongest Mazda 626 GF 123 kW (167 hp) (2.5 V6).

Other comparisons