Autodrom.me

Honda Accord V (CC7) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

1993–1998 vs 1996–2005 · Sedan vs Sedan/Wagon

In short

Honda Accord V (CC7)1993–1998 · 3 engines · LS, ES, EXSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Passat B51996–2005 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, BasisSpecifications →1 listing from €4,000 →
better value
Honda Accord V (CC7)1993–1998no listings
Volkswagen Passat B51996–20051 listing · from €4,000
Dimensions
Length4,675 mmLength4,675 mm–4,682 mm
Width1,715 mmWidth1,740 mm
Height1,410 mmHeight1,462 mm–1,498 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mmWheelbase2,703 mm
Ground clearance150 mmGround clearance115 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume425 lTrunk volume475 l–495 l
Curb weight1,250 kg–1,330 kgCurb weight1,250 kg–1,660 kg
Fuel tank65 lFuel tank62 l
Engines
Production years1993–1998Production years1996–2005
Body typeSedanBody typeSedan, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines10
Power77–96 kW (105–131 hp)Power74–142 kW (101–193 hp)
Displacement (l)1.8–2.0Displacement (l)1.6–2.8
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption6 l/100 km · 2.0 TDiLowest consumption5.3 l/100 km · 1.9 TDI 110
Best 0–100 km/h9.9 s · 2.0iBest 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 2.8 V6 4Motion Variant
Top speed202 km/hTop speed232 km/h
Trim levelsLS · Trendline
Items in the base trim16 · LSItems in the base trim19 · Trendline
Items in the top trim28 · EXItems in the top trim33 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort5 · 5
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Honda Accord V (CC7) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

Length: Volkswagen Passat B5 4,682 mm, Honda Accord V (CC7) 4,675 mm (a 7 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,703 vs 2,720 mm. Boot: 495 vs 425 l.

Which uses less fuel — Honda Accord V (CC7) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The most frugal Honda Accord V (CC7) uses 6 l/100 km (2.0 TDi); the most frugal Volkswagen Passat B5 5.3 l/100 km (1.9 TDI 110).

Which is more powerful — Honda Accord V (CC7) or Volkswagen Passat B5?

The strongest Honda Accord V (CC7) makes 96 kW (131 hp) (2.0i); the strongest Volkswagen Passat B5 142 kW (193 hp) (2.8 V6 4Motion Variant).

Other comparisons