Autodrom.me

Geely Coolray SX11 or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

2018–present vs 2017–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door/Convertible

In short

Geely Coolray SX112018–present · 2 engines · Comfort, Luxury, FlagshipSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)2017–present · 11 engines · T-Roc, Style, Sport, R-LineSpecifications →1 listing from €9,450 →
better value
Geely Coolray SX112018–presentno listings
Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)2017–present1 listing · from €9,450
Dimensions
Length4,330 mmLength4,234 mm–4,268 mm
Width1,800 mmWidth1,811 mm–1,819 mm
Height1,609 mmHeight1,522 mm–1,573 mm
Wheelbase2,600 mmWheelbase2,590 mm–2,630 mm
Ground clearance180 mmGround clearance156 mm–161 mm
Trunk volume330 lTrunk volume284 l–445 l
Curb weight1,370 kg–1,385 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,575 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank50 l–55 l
Engines
Production years2018–presentProduction years2017–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door, Convertible
Number of engines2Number of engines11
Power108–130 kW (147–177 hp)Power81–221 kW (110–300 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5Displacement (l)1.0–2.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption6.5 l/100 km · 1.5T 147Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI 115
Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · 1.5T 177Best 0–100 km/h4.9 s · 2.0 TSI 300 4Motion R
Top speed195 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsComfort · T-Roc
Items in the base trim35 · ComfortItems in the base trim29 · T-Roc
Items in the top trim41 · FlagshipItems in the top trim45 · R-Line
Equipment · Comfort11 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System—Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 4
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€9,450

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Geely Coolray SX11 or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

Length: Geely Coolray SX11 4,330 mm, Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 4,268 mm (a 62 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,600 vs 2,630 mm. Boot: 330 vs 445 l.

Which uses less fuel — Geely Coolray SX11 or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

The most frugal Geely Coolray SX11 uses 6.5 l/100 km (1.5T 147); the most frugal Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 4.4 l/100 km (1.6 TDI 115).

Which is more powerful — Geely Coolray SX11 or Volkswagen T-Roc (A1)?

The strongest Geely Coolray SX11 makes 130 kW (177 hp) (1.5T 177); the strongest Volkswagen T-Roc (A1) 221 kW (300 hp) (2.0 TSI 300 4Motion R).

Other comparisons