Autodrom.me

Geely Azkarra or Renault Austral I?

2020–present vs 2022–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Geely Azkarra2020–present · 2 engines · Luxury, PremiumSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Austral I2022–present · 3 engines · Equilibre, Techno, Iconic Esprit AlpineSpecifications →3 listings from €4,200 →
better value
Geely Azkarra2020–presentno listings
Renault Austral I2022–present3 listings · from €4,200
Dimensions
Length4,544 mmLength4,510 mm
Width1,831 mmWidth1,825 mm
Height1,713 mmHeight1,618 mm
Wheelbase2,670 mmWheelbase2,667 mm
Ground clearance185 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume378 lTrunk volume430 l–500 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–1,700 kgCurb weight1,517 kg–1,587 kg
Fuel tank52 l–58 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2020–presentProduction years2022–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines3
Power130–135 kW (177–184 hp)Power103–146 kW (140–199 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–1.8Displacement (l)1.2–1.3
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption7.3 l/100 km · 1.5T 177 MHEVLowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Best 0–100 km/h9.5 s · 1.5T 177 MHEVBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Top speed185 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsLuxury · Equilibre
Items in the base trim34 · LuxuryItems in the base trim36 · Equilibre
Items in the top trim40 · PremiumItems in the top trim37 · Iconic Esprit Alpine
Equipment · Comfort10 · 9
Climate Control, 1-zone✓Climate Control, 1-zone—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors✓
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry—
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 3
Leather✓Leather—
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 6
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking—Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft0 · 2
Central Locking—Central Locking✓
Immobilizer—Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
R18 Wheels✓R18 Wheels—
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,200
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€16,417

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Geely Azkarra or Renault Austral I?

Length: Geely Azkarra 4,544 mm, Renault Austral I 4,510 mm (a 34 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,670 vs 2,667 mm. Boot: 378 vs 500 l.

Which uses less fuel — Geely Azkarra or Renault Austral I?

The most frugal Geely Azkarra uses 7.3 l/100 km (1.5T 177 MHEV); the most frugal Renault Austral I 4.7 l/100 km (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Which is more powerful — Geely Azkarra or Renault Austral I?

The strongest Geely Azkarra makes 135 kW (184 hp) (1.8T 184 AWD); the strongest Renault Austral I 146 kW (199 hp) (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Other comparisons