Autodrom.me

Ford Tourneo Custom II or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

2023–present vs 2014–present · Minivan vs Minivan

In short

Ford Tourneo Custom II2023–present · 9 engines · Trend, Titanium, Active, Titanium XSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W4472014–present · 11 engines · Base, Edition, Avantgarde, ExclusiveSpecifications →3 listings from €8,950 →
better value
Ford Tourneo Custom II2023–presentno listings
Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W4472014–present3 listings · from €8,950
Dimensions
Length5,050 mmLength5,140 mm
Width1,999 mm–2,032 mmWidth1,928 mm
Height1,959 mm–1,975 mmHeight1,880 mm–1,910 mm
Wheelbase3,100 mmWheelbase3,200 mm
Ground clearance160 mm–175 mmGround clearance150 mm–175 mm
Trunk volume672 l–1,500 lTrunk volume1,030 l
Curb weight2,190 kg–2,557 kgCurb weight2,065 kg–2,680 kg
Fuel tank63 l–70 lFuel tank57 l–70 l
Engines
Production years2023–presentProduction years2014–present
Body typeMinivanBody typeMinivan
Number of engines9Number of engines11
Power100–171 kW (136–232 hp)Power100–176 kW (136–239 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–2.5Displacement (l)1.9–2.1
FuelDiesel, Plug-in hybrid, ElectricFuelDiesel, Hybrid, Electric
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic, Manual
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4), Front-wheel
Lowest consumption1.8 l/100 km · 2.5 Duratec PHEVLowest consumption6 l/100 km · V 220 d
Best 0–100 km/h9 s · E-Tourneo Custom 218Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · V 300 d
Top speed175 km/hTop speed220 km/h
Trim levelsTrend · Base
Items in the base trim37 · TrendItems in the base trim28 · Base
Items in the top trim47 · TitaniumItems in the top trim41 · Exclusive
Equipment · Comfort8 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric—Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety12 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior4 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Sliding Side Door✓Sliding Side Door✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€8,950
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€13,967

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Ford Tourneo Custom II or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

Length: Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447 5,140 mm, Ford Tourneo Custom II 5,050 mm (a 90 mm difference). Wheelbase: 3,200 vs 3,100 mm. Boot: 1,030 vs 1,500 l.

Which uses less fuel — Ford Tourneo Custom II or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

The most frugal Ford Tourneo Custom II uses 1.8 l/100 km (2.5 Duratec PHEV); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447 6 l/100 km (V 220 d).

Which is more powerful — Ford Tourneo Custom II or Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447?

The strongest Ford Tourneo Custom II makes 171 kW (232 hp) (2.5 Duratec PHEV); the strongest Mercedes-Benz V-Klasa W447 176 kW (239 hp) (V 300 d).

Other comparisons