Autodrom.me

Ford Puma (crossover) or Renault Captur II?

2019–present vs 2019–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Ford Puma (crossover)2019–present · 9 engines · Titanium, ST-Line, ST-Line X, Cool & ConnectSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Captur II2019–present · 13 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, R.S. LineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,300 →
better value
Ford Puma (crossover)2019–presentno listings
Renault Captur II2019–present1 listing · from €7,300
Dimensions
Length4,186 mm–4,226 mmLength4,227 mm–4,239 mm
Width1,805 mmWidth1,797 mm
Height1,520 mm–1,555 mmHeight1,576 mm–1,585 mm
Wheelbase2,588 mmWheelbase2,639 mm
Ground clearance152 mm–166 mmGround clearance171 mm–174 mm
Trunk volume456 l–574 lTrunk volume265 l–536 l
Curb weight1,205 kg–1,563 kgCurb weight1,204 kg–1,564 kg
Fuel tank42 lFuel tank39 l–48 l
Engines
Production years2019–presentProduction years2019–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines9Number of engines13
Power70–147 kW (95–200 hp)Power67–117 kW (91–159 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.5Displacement (l)1.0–1.8
FuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid, ElectricFuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.5 EcoBlue 120Lowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · E-Tech Plug-in 160
Best 0–100 km/h6.7 s · 1.5 EcoBoost 200 STBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · 1.8 E-Tech Hybrid 160
Top speed220 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsTitanium · Life
Items in the base trim37 · TitaniumItems in the base trim32 · Life
Items in the top trim46 · ST-Line XItems in the top trim47 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort8 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 4
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display—
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety12 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,300

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Ford Puma (crossover) or Renault Captur II?

Length: Renault Captur II 4,239 mm, Ford Puma (crossover) 4,226 mm (a 13 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,639 vs 2,588 mm. Boot: 536 vs 574 l.

Which uses less fuel — Ford Puma (crossover) or Renault Captur II?

The most frugal Ford Puma (crossover) uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.5 EcoBlue 120); the most frugal Renault Captur II 1.5 l/100 km (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Which is more powerful — Ford Puma (crossover) or Renault Captur II?

The strongest Ford Puma (crossover) makes 147 kW (200 hp) (1.5 EcoBoost 200 ST); the strongest Renault Captur II 117 kW (159 hp) (E-Tech Plug-in 160).

Other comparisons