Autodrom.me

Ford Puma (coupe) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

1997–2002 vs 1996–2004 · Coupe vs Convertible

In short

Ford Puma (coupe)1997–2002 · 4 engines · Standard, Thunder, Millennium, BlackSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1701996–2004 · 9 engines · Base, Sport, Special Edition, Final EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €4,150 →
better value
Ford Puma (coupe)1997–2002no listings
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1701996–20041 listing · from €4,150
Dimensions
Length3,984 mmLength3,995 mm–4,010 mm
Width1,674 mm–1,710 mmWidth1,715 mm
Height1,345 mmHeight1,269 mm–1,289 mm
Wheelbase2,446 mmWheelbase2,400 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance110 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume240 l–265 lTrunk volume348 l
Curb weight1,020 kg–1,174 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,475 kg
Fuel tank42 lFuel tank45 l–60 l
Engines
Production years1997–2002Production years1996–2004
Body typeCoupeBody typeConvertible
Number of engines4Number of engines9
Power66–114 kW (90–155 hp)Power100–260 kW (136–354 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.7Displacement (l)2.0–3.2
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption6.5 l/100 km · 1.4 16VLowest consumption9.1 l/100 km · 200 Kompressor
Best 0–100 km/h7.9 s · 1.7 16V RacingBest 0–100 km/h5.2 s · 32 AMG
Top speed203 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsStandard · Base
Items in the base trim19 · StandardItems in the base trim26 · Base
Items in the top trim24 · ThunderItems in the top trim34 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort3 · 5
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 5
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats—
Sport Seats✓Sport Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Leather Gear Knob—Leather Gear Knob✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 3
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety3 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Ford Puma (coupe) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

Length: Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 4,010 mm, Ford Puma (coupe) 3,984 mm (a 26 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,400 vs 2,446 mm. Boot: 348 vs 265 l.

Which uses less fuel — Ford Puma (coupe) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

The most frugal Ford Puma (coupe) uses 6.5 l/100 km (1.4 16V); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 9.1 l/100 km (200 Kompressor).

Which is more powerful — Ford Puma (coupe) or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

The strongest Ford Puma (coupe) makes 114 kW (155 hp) (1.7 16V Racing); the strongest Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 260 kW (354 hp) (32 AMG).

Other comparisons