Autodrom.me

Ford Mustang II or Mercedes-Benz SL R107?

1974–1978 vs 1971–1989 · Hatchback 3-door/Coupe vs Convertible

In short

Ford Mustang II1974–1978 · 3 engines · Base, Ghia, Mach 1, King CobraSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz SL R1071971–1989 · 9 engines · Base, Final EditionSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Ford Mustang II1974–1978no listings
Mercedes-Benz SL R1071971–1989no listings
Dimensions
Length4,445 mmLength4,390 mm–4,630 mm
Width1,786 mmWidth1,790 mm
Height1,275 mm–1,280 mmHeight1,290 mm
Wheelbase2,438 mmWheelbase2,460 mm
Ground clearance140 mmGround clearance130 mm
Trunk volume250 l–260 lTrunk volume260 l
Curb weight1,180 kg–1,360 kgCurb weight1,520 kg–1,660 kg
Fuel tank61 lFuel tank85 l–90 l
Engines
Production years1974–1978Production years1971–1989
Body typeHatchback 3-door, CoupeBody typeConvertible
Number of engines3Number of engines9
Power65–102 kW (88–139 hp)Power136–177 kW (185–241 hp)
Displacement (l)2.3–4.9Displacement (l)2.7–5.5
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption10.5 l/100 km · 2.3Lowest consumption12.8 l/100 km · 300 SL
Best 0–100 km/h10.5 s · 5.0 V8Best 0–100 km/h7.5 s · 560 SL
Top speed175 km/hTop speed225 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim14 · BaseItems in the base trim22 · Base
Items in the top trim19 · King CobraItems in the top trim26 · Final Edition
Equipment · Comfort1 · 5
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 5
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric—
Velour—Velour✓
2 Seats—2 Seats✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel—Leather Steering Wheel✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat—
Tinted Windows✓Tinted Windows✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 3
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Equipment · Safety0 · 2
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
ABS—ABS✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 4
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R13 Wheels✓R13 Wheels—
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
Metallic Paint—Metallic Paint✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Ford Mustang II or Mercedes-Benz SL R107?

Length: Mercedes-Benz SL R107 4,630 mm, Ford Mustang II 4,445 mm (a 185 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,460 vs 2,438 mm. Boot: 260 vs 260 l.

Which uses less fuel — Ford Mustang II or Mercedes-Benz SL R107?

The most frugal Ford Mustang II uses 10.5 l/100 km (2.3); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz SL R107 12.8 l/100 km (300 SL).

Which is more powerful — Ford Mustang II or Mercedes-Benz SL R107?

The strongest Ford Mustang II makes 102 kW (139 hp) (5.0 V8); the strongest Mercedes-Benz SL R107 177 kW (241 hp) (500 SL).

Other comparisons