Autodrom.me

Ford Ka II or Hyundai i10 (IA)?

2008–2016 vs 2013–2019 · Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Ford Ka II2008–2016 · 2 engines · Studio, Zetec, Titanium, AmbienteSpecifications →Listings →
Hyundai i10 (IA)2013–2019 · 5 engines · Classic, Comfort, Premium, TrendSpecifications →1 listing from €222 →
better value
Ford Ka II2008–2016no listings
Hyundai i10 (IA)2013–20191 listing · from €222
Dimensions
Length3,620 mmLength3,665 mm
Width1,658 mmWidth1,660 mm
Height1,505 mmHeight1,500 mm
Wheelbase2,300 mmWheelbase2,385 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance149 mm–152 mm
Trunk volume224 lTrunk volume252 l
Curb weight940 kg–1,015 kgCurb weight933 kg–1,036 kg
Fuel tank35 lFuel tank40 l
Engines
Production years2008–2016Production years2013–2019
Body typeHatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines2Number of engines5
Power51–55 kW (69–75 hp)Power49–64 kW (67–87 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–1.2Displacement (l)1.0–1.2
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Petrol + LPG
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.3 TDCi 75Lowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · 1.0 MPI
Best 0–100 km/h12.9 s · 1.3 TDCi 75Best 0–100 km/h12.3 s · 1.25 MPI
Top speed165 km/hTop speed171 km/h
Trim levelsStudio · Classic
Items in the base trim15 · StudioItems in the base trim20 · Classic
Items in the top trim28 · TitaniumItems in the top trim32 · Premium
Equipment · Comfort2 · 4
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors—Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€222

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Ford Ka II or Hyundai i10 (IA)?

Length: Hyundai i10 (IA) 3,665 mm, Ford Ka II 3,620 mm (a 45 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,385 vs 2,300 mm. Boot: 252 vs 224 l.

Which uses less fuel — Ford Ka II or Hyundai i10 (IA)?

The most frugal Ford Ka II uses 4.2 l/100 km (1.3 TDCi 75); the most frugal Hyundai i10 (IA) 4.7 l/100 km (1.0 MPI).

Which is more powerful — Ford Ka II or Hyundai i10 (IA)?

The strongest Ford Ka II makes 55 kW (75 hp) (1.3 TDCi 75); the strongest Hyundai i10 (IA) 64 kW (87 hp) (1.25 MPI).

Other comparisons