Autodrom.me

Ford Fiesta Mk5 or Volkswagen Polo IV (9N)?

2002–2008 vs 2001–2009 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Ford Fiesta Mk52002–2008 · 10 engines · Ambiente, Trend, Ghia, StyleSpecifications →1 listing from €4,800 →
Volkswagen Polo IV (9N)2001–2009 · 10 engines · Trendline, Comfortline, Highline, SportlineSpecifications →1 listing from €7,000 →
better value
Ford Fiesta Mk52002–20081 listing · from €4,800
Volkswagen Polo IV (9N)2001–20091 listing · from €7,000
Dimensions
Length3,917 mm–3,921 mmLength3,897 mm–3,916 mm
Width1,683 mm–1,685 mmWidth1,650 mm
Height1,417 mm–1,468 mmHeight1,465 mm–1,467 mm
Wheelbase2,486 mmWheelbase2,460 mm
Ground clearance125 mm–140 mmGround clearance100 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume284 lTrunk volume270 l
Curb weight1,000 kg–1,137 kgCurb weight1,030 kg–1,173 kg
Fuel tank45 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2002–2008Production years2001–2009
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines10Number of engines10
Power44–110 kW (60–150 hp)Power40–110 kW (54–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–1.9
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.4 TDCiLowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.4 TDI 80
Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · ST 2.0Best 0–100 km/h8.2 s · 1.8 T GTI
Top speed208 km/hTop speed216 km/h
Trim levelsAmbiente · Trendline
Items in the base trim17 · AmbienteItems in the base trim17 · Trendline
Items in the top trim26 · GhiaItems in the top trim29 · Highline
Equipment · Comfort1 · 3
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 4
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels✓R15 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings1Listings1
Price from€4,800Price from€7,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Ford Fiesta Mk5 or Volkswagen Polo IV (9N)?

Length: Ford Fiesta Mk5 3,921 mm, Volkswagen Polo IV (9N) 3,916 mm (a 5 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,486 vs 2,460 mm. Boot: 284 vs 270 l.

Which uses less fuel — Ford Fiesta Mk5 or Volkswagen Polo IV (9N)?

The most frugal Ford Fiesta Mk5 uses 4.4 l/100 km (1.4 TDCi); the most frugal Volkswagen Polo IV (9N) 4.5 l/100 km (1.4 TDI 80).

Which is cheaper on the Montenegrin market?

On Autodrom, Ford Fiesta Mk5 currently starts at €4,800 (1 listing) and Volkswagen Polo IV (9N) at €7,000 (1 listing). The offer changes — see the live listings.

Which is more powerful — Ford Fiesta Mk5 or Volkswagen Polo IV (9N)?

The strongest Ford Fiesta Mk5 makes 110 kW (150 hp) (ST 2.0); the strongest Volkswagen Polo IV (9N) 110 kW (150 hp) (1.8 T GTI).

Other comparisons