Autodrom.me

Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III or Renault Clio V?

2020–present vs 2019–present · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III2020–present · 3 engines · Essential, Expression, ExtremeSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Clio V2019–present · 9 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, RS LineSpecifications →1 listing from €15,400 →
better value
Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III2020–presentno listings
Renault Clio V2019–present1 listing · from €15,400
Dimensions
Length4,099 mmLength4,050 mm–4,053 mm
Width1,848 mmWidth1,798 mm
Height1,535 mmHeight1,439 mm–1,440 mm
Wheelbase2,604 mmWheelbase2,583 mm
Ground clearance174 mmGround clearance120 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume328 lTrunk volume301 l–391 l
Curb weight1,146 kg–1,181 kgCurb weight1,103 kg–1,300 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank39 l–42 l
Engines
Production years2020–presentProduction years2019–present
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines3Number of engines9
Power67–81 kW (91–110 hp)Power48–105 kW (65–143 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0Displacement (l)1.0–1.6
FuelPetrol, Petrol + LPGFuelPetrol, Diesel, Hybrid
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption5.5 l/100 km · 1.0 TCe 90Lowest consumption3.9 l/100 km · 1.5 Blue dCi 85
Best 0–100 km/h10.1 s · 1.0 TCe 110Best 0–100 km/h9 s · 1.3 TCe 130 EDC
Top speed185 km/hTop speed200 km/h
Trim levelsEssential · Life
Items in the base trim29 · EssentialItems in the base trim29 · Life
Items in the top trim34 · ExtremeItems in the top trim44 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort8 · 7
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Start-Stop System✓Start-Stop System✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior1 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety11 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist—Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€15,400

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III or Renault Clio V?

Length: Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III 4,099 mm, Renault Clio V 4,053 mm (a 46 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,604 vs 2,583 mm. Boot: 328 vs 391 l.

Which uses less fuel — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III or Renault Clio V?

The most frugal Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III uses 5.5 l/100 km (1.0 TCe 90); the most frugal Renault Clio V 3.9 l/100 km (1.5 Blue dCi 85).

Which is more powerful — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III or Renault Clio V?

The strongest Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway III makes 81 kW (110 hp) (1.0 TCe 110); the strongest Renault Clio V 105 kW (143 hp) (E-Tech 145).

Other comparisons