Autodrom.me

Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Renault Clio IV?

2012–2020 vs 2012–2019 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Wagon

In short

Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II2012–2020 · 3 engines · Ambiance, Laureate, PrestigeSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Clio IV2012–2019 · 10 engines · Life, Zen, Intens, ExpressionSpecifications →Listings →
better value
Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II2012–2020no listings
Renault Clio IV2012–2019no listings
Dimensions
Length4,081 mmLength4,062 mm–4,262 mm
Width1,757 mmWidth1,731 mm–1,732 mm
Height1,618 mmHeight1,435 mm–1,448 mm
Wheelbase2,589 mmWheelbase2,589 mm
Ground clearance173 mmGround clearance110 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume320 lTrunk volume300 l–443 l
Curb weight1,043 kg–1,115 kgCurb weight1,055 kg–1,204 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2012–2020Production years2012–2019
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Wagon
Number of engines3Number of engines10
Power66–74 kW (90–101 hp)Power54–147 kW (73–200 hp)
Displacement (l)0.9–1.5Displacement (l)0.9–1.6
FuelPetrol, Diesel, Petrol + LPGFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90Lowest consumption3.4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90 Grandtour
Best 0–100 km/h11.4 s · 0.9 TCe 90Best 0–100 km/h6.7 s · 1.6 RS 200 EDC
Top speed174 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsAmbiance · Life
Items in the base trim26 · AmbianceItems in the base trim26 · Life
Items in the top trim34 · PrestigeItems in the top trim38 · Intens
Equipment · Comfort5 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System—
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control—Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Renault Clio IV?

Length: Renault Clio IV 4,262 mm, Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II 4,081 mm (a 181 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,589 vs 2,589 mm. Boot: 443 vs 320 l.

Which uses less fuel — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Renault Clio IV?

The most frugal Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II uses 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90); the most frugal Renault Clio IV 3.4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90 Grandtour).

Which is more powerful — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Renault Clio IV?

The strongest Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II makes 74 kW (101 hp) (1.0 TCe 100 ECO-G); the strongest Renault Clio IV 147 kW (200 hp) (1.6 RS 200 EDC).

Other comparisons