Autodrom.me

Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

2012–2020 vs 2012–2018 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II2012–2020 · 3 engines · Ambiance, Laureate, PrestigeSpecifications →Listings →
Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)2012–2018 · 15 engines · Pop, Easy, Lounge, StreetSpecifications →1 listing from €14,800 →
better value
Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II2012–2020no listings
Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)2012–20181 listing · from €14,800
Dimensions
Length4,081 mmLength4,065 mm
Width1,757 mmWidth1,687 mm
Height1,618 mmHeight1,490 mm
Wheelbase2,589 mmWheelbase2,510 mm
Ground clearance173 mmGround clearance130 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume320 lTrunk volume225 l–275 l
Curb weight1,043 kg–1,115 kgCurb weight1,040 kg–1,210 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2012–2020Production years2012–2018
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines3Number of engines15
Power66–74 kW (90–101 hp)Power51–99 kW (69–135 hp)
Displacement (l)0.9–1.5Displacement (l)0.9–1.4
FuelPetrol, Diesel, Petrol + LPGFuelPetrol, Diesel, Petrol + LPG, CNG
GearboxManualGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.3 Multijet 85
Best 0–100 km/h11.4 s · 0.9 TCe 90Best 0–100 km/h8.5 s · 1.4 MultiAir Turbo 135
Top speed174 km/hTop speed205 km/h
Trim levelsAmbiance · Pop
Items in the base trim26 · AmbianceItems in the base trim26 · Pop
Items in the top trim34 · PrestigeItems in the top trim33 · Easy
Equipment · Comfort5 · 4
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia5 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
Roof Rails✓Roof Rails—
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€14,800

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

Length: Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II 4,081 mm, Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199) 4,065 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,589 vs 2,510 mm. Boot: 320 vs 275 l.

Which uses less fuel — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

The most frugal Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II uses 4 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90); the most frugal Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199) 4.2 l/100 km (1.3 Multijet 85).

Which is more powerful — Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II or Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199)?

The strongest Dacia Sandero Stepway Stepway II makes 74 kW (101 hp) (1.0 TCe 100 ECO-G); the strongest Fiat Punto (2012 facelift, 199) 99 kW (135 hp) (1.4 MultiAir Turbo 135).

Other comparisons