Autodrom.me

Dacia Sandero I or Dacia Sandero II?

2008–2012 vs 2012–2020 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Dacia Sandero I2008–2012 · 4 engines · Base, Ambiance, LaureateSpecifications →Listings →
Dacia Sandero II2012–2020 · 4 engines · Access, Ambiance, LaureateSpecifications →1 listing from €6,200 →
better value
Dacia Sandero I2008–2012no listings
Dacia Sandero II2012–20201 listing · from €6,200
Dimensions
Length4,020 mmLength4,057 mm
Width1,746 mmWidth1,733 mm
Height1,534 mmHeight1,518 mm
Wheelbase2,588 mmWheelbase2,589 mm
Ground clearance155 mmGround clearance155 mm
Trunk volume320 lTrunk volume320 l
Curb weight1,050 kg–1,106 kgCurb weight969 kg–1,075 kg
Fuel tank50 lFuel tank50 l
Engines
Production years2008–2012Production years2012–2020
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines4Number of engines4
Power50–64 kW (68–87 hp)Power54–66 kW (73–90 hp)
Displacement (l)1.4–1.6Displacement (l)0.9–1.5
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManualGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 85Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.5 dCi 90
Best 0–100 km/h11.5 s · 1.6 MPI 87Best 0–100 km/h11.1 s · 0.9 TCe 90
Top speed174 km/hTop speed175 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Access
Items in the base trim13 · BaseItems in the base trim14 · Access
Items in the top trim23 · LaureateItems in the top trim30 · Laureate
Equipment · Comfort1 · 1
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 2
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 1
Audio Preparation✓Audio Preparation—
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights0 · 1
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety4 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Full-size spare wheel✓Full-size spare wheel—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€6,200

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Dacia Sandero I or Dacia Sandero II?

Length: Dacia Sandero II 4,057 mm, Dacia Sandero I 4,020 mm (a 37 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,589 vs 2,588 mm. Boot: 320 vs 320 l.

Which uses less fuel — Dacia Sandero I or Dacia Sandero II?

The most frugal Dacia Sandero I uses 4.5 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 85); the most frugal Dacia Sandero II 3.8 l/100 km (1.5 dCi 90).

Which is more powerful — Dacia Sandero I or Dacia Sandero II?

The strongest Dacia Sandero I makes 64 kW (87 hp) (1.6 MPI 87); the strongest Dacia Sandero II 66 kW (90 hp) (0.9 TCe 90).

Other comparisons