Autodrom.me

Citroën C5 Aircross I or Renault Austral I?

2018–present vs 2022–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

Citroën C5 Aircross I2018–present · 9 engines · Live, Feel, Shine, Shine PackSpecifications →Listings →
Renault Austral I2022–present · 3 engines · Equilibre, Techno, Iconic Esprit AlpineSpecifications →3 listings from €4,200 →
better value
Citroën C5 Aircross I2018–presentno listings
Renault Austral I2022–present3 listings · from €4,200
Dimensions
Length4,500 mmLength4,510 mm
Width1,840 mm–1,859 mmWidth1,825 mm
Height1,670 mm–1,689 mmHeight1,618 mm
Wheelbase2,730 mmWheelbase2,667 mm
Ground clearance230 mmGround clearance180 mm
Trunk volume460 l–580 lTrunk volume430 l–500 l
Curb weight1,320 kg–1,770 kgCurb weight1,517 kg–1,587 kg
Fuel tank43 l–53 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2018–presentProduction years2022–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines9Number of engines3
Power96–165 kW (131–224 hp)Power103–146 kW (140–199 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–2.0Displacement (l)1.2–1.3
FuelPetrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid, HybridFuelPetrol, Hybrid
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption1.5 l/100 km · Hybrid 225 e-EAT8Lowest consumption4.7 l/100 km · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Best 0–100 km/h8.6 s · 1.6 PureTech 180 EAT8Best 0–100 km/h8.4 s · E-Tech Full Hybrid 200
Top speed225 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsLive · Equilibre
Items in the base trim31 · LiveItems in the base trim36 · Equilibre
Items in the top trim37 · FeelItems in the top trim37 · Iconic Esprit Alpine
Equipment · Comfort7 · 9
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 2-zone—Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents—Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster—Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 6
Touchscreen Display—Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay—Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto—Android Auto✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth✓
USB Port✓USB Port✓
Remote control via smartphone app—Remote control via smartphone app✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights—LED Headlights✓
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety13 · 12
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition—Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior3 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels—
Alloy Wheels—Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels✓
Engine skid plate✓Engine skid plate—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings3
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,200
Average pricenot specifiedAverage price€16,417

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Citroën C5 Aircross I or Renault Austral I?

Length: Renault Austral I 4,510 mm, Citroën C5 Aircross I 4,500 mm (a 10 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,667 vs 2,730 mm. Boot: 500 vs 580 l.

Which uses less fuel — Citroën C5 Aircross I or Renault Austral I?

The most frugal Citroën C5 Aircross I uses 1.5 l/100 km (Hybrid 225 e-EAT8); the most frugal Renault Austral I 4.7 l/100 km (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Which is more powerful — Citroën C5 Aircross I or Renault Austral I?

The strongest Citroën C5 Aircross I makes 165 kW (224 hp) (Hybrid 225 e-EAT8); the strongest Renault Austral I 146 kW (199 hp) (E-Tech Full Hybrid 200).

Other comparisons