Autodrom.me

Citroën C4 II or Peugeot 308 I (T7)?

2010–2018 vs 2007–2013 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door/Wagon/Convertible

In short

Citroën C4 II2010–2018 · 14 engines · Attraction, Seduction, Exclusive, TendanceSpecifications →Listings →
Peugeot 308 I (T7)2007–2013 · 14 engines · Confort, Premium, Sport, AccessSpecifications →1 listing from €7,100 →
better value
Citroën C4 II2010–2018no listings
Peugeot 308 I (T7)2007–20131 listing · from €7,100
Dimensions
Length4,329 mmLength4,276 mm–4,500 mm
Width1,789 mmWidth1,815 mm–1,817 mm
Height1,489 mmHeight1,427 mm–1,560 mm
Wheelbase2,608 mmWheelbase2,605 mm–2,710 mm
Ground clearance140 mm–150 mmGround clearance120 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume380 l–408 lTrunk volume348 l–674 l
Curb weight1,200 kg–1,385 kgCurb weight1,290 kg–1,657 kg
Fuel tank60 lFuel tank60 l
Engines
Production years2010–2018Production years2007–2013
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door, Wagon, Convertible
Number of engines14Number of engines14
Power68–115 kW (92–156 hp)Power66–147 kW (90–200 hp)
Displacement (l)1.2–2.0Displacement (l)1.4–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.7 l/100 km · 1.6 BlueHDi 100Lowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · 1.6 e-HDi 112
Best 0–100 km/h8.7 s · 1.6 THP 155Best 0–100 km/h7.4 s · 1.6 GTi THP 200
Top speed214 km/hTop speed235 km/h
Trim levelsAttraction · Confort
Items in the base trim24 · AttractionItems in the base trim23 · Confort
Items in the top trim35 · ExclusiveItems in the top trim35 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort7 · 7
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 1
Fabric✓Fabric—
5 Seats✓5 Seats—
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia2 · 3
Audio System—Audio System✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Safety9 · 8
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€7,100

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Citroën C4 II or Peugeot 308 I (T7)?

Length: Peugeot 308 I (T7) 4,500 mm, Citroën C4 II 4,329 mm (a 171 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,710 vs 2,608 mm. Boot: 674 vs 408 l.

Which uses less fuel — Citroën C4 II or Peugeot 308 I (T7)?

The most frugal Citroën C4 II uses 3.7 l/100 km (1.6 BlueHDi 100); the most frugal Peugeot 308 I (T7) 4.1 l/100 km (1.6 e-HDi 112).

Which is more powerful — Citroën C4 II or Peugeot 308 I (T7)?

The strongest Citroën C4 II makes 115 kW (156 hp) (1.6 THP 155); the strongest Peugeot 308 I (T7) 147 kW (200 hp) (1.6 GTi THP 200).

Other comparisons