Autodrom.me

Citroën C3 I or Ford Fiesta Mk5?

2002–2009 vs 2002–2008 · Hatchback 5-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Citroën C3 I2002–2009 · 12 engines · X, SX, Exclusive, AttractionSpecifications →Listings →
Ford Fiesta Mk52002–2008 · 10 engines · Ambiente, Trend, Ghia, StyleSpecifications →1 listing from €4,800 →
better value
Citroën C3 I2002–2009no listings
Ford Fiesta Mk52002–20081 listing · from €4,800
Dimensions
Length3,850 mmLength3,917 mm–3,921 mm
Width1,667 mmWidth1,683 mm–1,685 mm
Height1,519 mmHeight1,417 mm–1,468 mm
Wheelbase2,460 mmWheelbase2,486 mm
Ground clearance130 mm–140 mmGround clearance125 mm–140 mm
Trunk volume305 lTrunk volume284 l
Curb weight980 kg–1,150 kgCurb weight1,000 kg–1,137 kg
Fuel tank45 l–47 lFuel tank45 l
Engines
Production years2002–2009Production years2002–2008
Body typeHatchback 5-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines12Number of engines10
Power44–80 kW (60–109 hp)Power44–110 kW (60–150 hp)
Displacement (l)1.1–1.6Displacement (l)1.2–2.0
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.2 l/100 km · 1.4 HDi 70 SensoDriveLowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.4 TDCi
Best 0–100 km/h10.2 s · 1.6 HDi 110 FAPBest 0–100 km/h8.4 s · ST 2.0
Top speed190 km/hTop speed208 km/h
Trim levelsX · Ambiente
Items in the base trim15 · XItems in the base trim17 · Ambiente
Items in the top trim30 · ExclusiveItems in the top trim26 · Ghia
Equipment · Comfort2 · 1
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
5 Seats✓5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 5
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
R15 Wheels—R15 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel✓Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,800

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Citroën C3 I or Ford Fiesta Mk5?

Length: Ford Fiesta Mk5 3,921 mm, Citroën C3 I 3,850 mm (a 71 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,486 vs 2,460 mm. Boot: 284 vs 305 l.

Which uses less fuel — Citroën C3 I or Ford Fiesta Mk5?

The most frugal Citroën C3 I uses 4.2 l/100 km (1.4 HDi 70 SensoDrive); the most frugal Ford Fiesta Mk5 4.4 l/100 km (1.4 TDCi).

Which is more powerful — Citroën C3 I or Ford Fiesta Mk5?

The strongest Citroën C3 I makes 80 kW (109 hp) (1.6 16V 110); the strongest Ford Fiesta Mk5 110 kW (150 hp) (ST 2.0).

Other comparisons