Autodrom.me

Citroën C1 II or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

2014–2022 vs 2011–2023 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door

In short

Citroën C1 II2014–2022 · 11 engines · Live, Feel, Shine, StartSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Up (AA)2011–2023 · 10 engines · Take Up, Move Up, High Up, Cross UpSpecifications →1 listing from €8,550 →
better value
Citroën C1 II2014–2022no listings
Volkswagen Up (AA)2011–20231 listing · from €8,550
Dimensions
Length3,465 mm–3,466 mmLength3,540 mm–3,600 mm
Width1,615 mmWidth1,641 mm–1,645 mm
Height1,460 mmHeight1,476 mm–1,489 mm
Wheelbase2,340 mmWheelbase2,417 mm–2,420 mm
Ground clearance120 mm–130 mmGround clearance120 mm–150 mm
Trunk volume196 lTrunk volume250 l–251 l
Curb weight840 kg–885 kgCurb weight929 kg–1,160 kg
Fuel tank35 lFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2014–2022Production years2011–2023
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-door
Number of engines11Number of engines10
Power51–60 kW (69–82 hp)Power44–85 kW (60–116 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.2Displacement (l)1.0
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Electric
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption3.8 l/100 km · 1.0 VTi 72Lowest consumption4.4 l/100 km · 1.0 MPI 60 ASG
Best 0–100 km/h11 s · 1.2 PureTech 82Best 0–100 km/h8.8 s · 1.0 TSI 115 GTI
Top speed171 km/hTop speed196 km/h
Trim levelsLive · Take Up
Items in the base trim19 · LiveItems in the base trim18 · Take Up
Items in the top trim32 · ShineItems in the top trim31 · High Up
Equipment · Comfort1 · 1
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia1 · 2
Audio System—Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 1
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety10 · 9
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags—
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist✓Hill Start Assist—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Rear Door Child Locks—Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking—
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€8,550

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Citroën C1 II or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

Length: Volkswagen Up (AA) 3,600 mm, Citroën C1 II 3,466 mm (a 134 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,420 vs 2,340 mm. Boot: 251 vs 196 l.

Which uses less fuel — Citroën C1 II or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

The most frugal Citroën C1 II uses 3.8 l/100 km (1.0 VTi 72); the most frugal Volkswagen Up (AA) 4.4 l/100 km (1.0 MPI 60 ASG).

Which is more powerful — Citroën C1 II or Volkswagen Up (AA)?

The strongest Citroën C1 II makes 60 kW (82 hp) (1.2 PureTech 82); the strongest Volkswagen Up (AA) 85 kW (116 hp) (1.0 TSI 115 GTI).

Other comparisons