Autodrom.me

Citroën C1 I or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

2005–2014 vs 2002–2008 · Hatchback 5-door/Hatchback 3-door vs Hatchback 5-door

In short

Citroën C1 I2005–2014 · 6 engines · Vibe, SX, Attraction, ConfortSpecifications →Listings →
Suzuki Alto V (HA12)2002–2008 · 1 engine · GA, GLSpecifications →1 listing from €2,000 →
better value
Citroën C1 I2005–2014no listings
Suzuki Alto V (HA12)2002–20081 listing · from €2,000
Dimensions
Length3,435 mmLength3,495 mm
Width1,630 mmWidth1,475 mm
Height1,465 mm–1,470 mmHeight1,460 mm
Wheelbase2,340 mmWheelbase2,360 mm
Ground clearance135 mm–150 mmGround clearance160 mm
Trunk volume139 lTrunk volume177 l
Curb weight790 kg–890 kgCurb weight790 kg
Fuel tank35 lFuel tank35 l
Engines
Production years2005–2014Production years2002–2008
Body typeHatchback 5-door, Hatchback 3-doorBody typeHatchback 5-door
Number of engines6Number of engines1
Power40–50 kW (54–68 hp)Power46 kW (63 hp)
Displacement (l)1.0–1.4Displacement (l)1.1
FuelPetrol, DieselFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainFront-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption4.1 l/100 km · 1.4 HDi 54Lowest consumption5.4 l/100 km · 1.1
Best 0–100 km/h13.7 s · 1.0 68Best 0–100 km/h13.9 s · 1.1
Top speed157 km/hTop speed153 km/h
Trim levelsVibe · GA
Items in the base trim14 · VibeItems in the base trim13 · GA
Items in the top trim24 · ExclusiveItems in the top trim19 · GL
Equipment · Comfort1 · 1
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 4
Black Interior—Black Interior✓
Fabric✓Fabric✓
4 Seats✓4 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat✓Folding Rear Seat✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 2
Audio System✓Audio System—
Audio Preparation—Audio Preparation✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Safety5 · 3
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
ABS✓ABS—
Rear Door Child Locks✓Rear Door Child Locks✓
Equipment · Anti-theft1 · 1
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 2
Steel Wheels✓Steel Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€2,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — Citroën C1 I or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

Length: Suzuki Alto V (HA12) 3,495 mm, Citroën C1 I 3,435 mm (a 60 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,360 vs 2,340 mm. Boot: 177 vs 139 l.

Which uses less fuel — Citroën C1 I or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

The most frugal Citroën C1 I uses 4.1 l/100 km (1.4 HDi 54); the most frugal Suzuki Alto V (HA12) 5.4 l/100 km (1.1).

Which is more powerful — Citroën C1 I or Suzuki Alto V (HA12)?

The strongest Citroën C1 I makes 50 kW (68 hp) (1.0 68); the strongest Suzuki Alto V (HA12) 46 kW (63 hp) (1.1).

Other comparisons