Autodrom.me

BYD Han I or Tesla Model S?

2022–present vs 2013–present · Sedan vs Liftback

In short

BYD Han I2022–present · 1 engine · Design, ExecutiveSpecifications →Listings →
Tesla Model S2013–present · 4 engines · Standard Range, Long Range, Performance, PlaidSpecifications →1 listing from €6,000 →
better value
BYD Han I2022–presentno listings
Tesla Model S2013–present1 listing · from €6,000
Dimensions
Length4,995 mmLength4,979 mm
Width1,910 mmWidth1,964 mm
Height1,495 mmHeight1,445 mm
Wheelbase2,920 mmWheelbase2,960 mm
Ground clearance120 mmGround clearance140 mm
Trunk volume410 lTrunk volume745 l
Curb weight2,360 kgCurb weight2,108 kg–2,250 kg
Engines
Production years2022–presentProduction years2013–present
Body typeSedanBody typeLiftback
Number of engines1Number of engines4
Power380 kW (517 hp)Power245–397 kW (333–540 hp)
FuelElectricFuelElectric
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainAll-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainRear-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Best 0–100 km/h3.9 s · 85.4 kWh AWDBest 0–100 km/h3.3 s · P85D
Top speed180 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsDesign · Standard Range
Items in the base trim33 · DesignItems in the base trim35 · Standard Range
Items in the top trim35 · ExecutiveItems in the top trim35 · Standard Range
Equipment · Comfort11 · 14
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Adaptive Cruise Control✓Adaptive Cruise Control—
Automatic Parking✓Automatic Parking—
Rear Parking Sensors—Rear Parking Sensors✓
360° Camera✓360° Camera—
Rear-view Camera—Rear-view Camera✓
Electric Steering Wheel Adjustment—Electric Steering Wheel Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows—Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows—Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Power Tailgate✓Power Tailgate✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior6 · 5
Fabric—Fabric✓
Leather✓Leather—
Electric Driver's Seat—Electric Driver's Seat✓
Electric Front Seats✓Electric Front Seats—
Heated Front Seats✓Heated Front Seats—
Panoramic Roof✓Panoramic Roof—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover—Load Cover✓
Ambient Lighting✓Ambient Lighting—
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia6 · 7
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay—
Android Auto✓Android Auto—
Bluetooth—Bluetooth✓
USB Port—USB Port✓
Wireless Phone Charging✓Wireless Phone Charging—
Navigation System✓Navigation System✓
Voice Control—Voice Control✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input—AUX input✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights4 · 4
Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights—Xenon/Bi-xenon Headlights✓
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights—Fog Lights✓
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety5 · 4
Driver's Airbag—Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag—Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags—Front Side Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking—
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
Blind Spot Monitor✓Blind Spot Monitor—
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Exterior1 · 1
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€6,000

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BYD Han I or Tesla Model S?

Length: BYD Han I 4,995 mm, Tesla Model S 4,979 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,920 vs 2,960 mm. Boot: 410 vs 745 l.

Which is more powerful — BYD Han I or Tesla Model S?

The strongest BYD Han I makes 380 kW (517 hp) (85.4 kWh AWD); the strongest Tesla Model S 397 kW (540 hp) (P85D).

Other comparisons