Autodrom.me

BMW Z4 E89 or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

2009–2016 vs 2011–2019 · Convertible vs Hatchback 3-door/Convertible

In short

BMW Z4 E892009–2016 · 12 engines · Base, M Sportpaket, Design Pure Traction, Design Pure ImpulseSpecifications →Listings →
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–2019 · 12 engines · Beetle, Design, Sport, ClubSpecifications →1 listing from €31,250 →
better value
BMW Z4 E892009–2016no listings
Volkswagen Beetle (A5)2011–20191 listing · from €31,250
Dimensions
Length4,239 mmLength4,278 mm
Width1,790 mmWidth1,808 mm
Height1,291 mmHeight1,473 mm–1,486 mm
Wheelbase2,496 mmWheelbase2,537 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–123 mmGround clearance127 mm–130 mm
Trunk volume310 lTrunk volume225 l–310 l
Curb weight1,420 kg–1,600 kgCurb weight1,269 kg–1,430 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2009–2016Production years2011–2019
Body typeConvertibleBody typeHatchback 3-door, Convertible
Number of engines12Number of engines12
Power115–250 kW (156–340 hp)Power77–162 kW (105–220 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.0Displacement (l)1.2–2.5
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol, Diesel
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainFront-wheel
Lowest consumption6.6 l/100 km · sDrive18iLowest consumption4.5 l/100 km · 1.6 TDI
Best 0–100 km/h4.8 s · sDrive35isBest 0–100 km/h6.7 s · 2.0 TSI DSG
Top speed250 km/hTop speed230 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Beetle
Items in the base trim29 · BaseItems in the base trim28 · Beetle
Items in the top trim34 · M SportpaketItems in the top trim34 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort7 · 6
Air Conditioning—Air Conditioning✓
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone—
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start—
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior4 · 3
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
2 Seats✓2 Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel—
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 4
Audio System✓Audio System✓
Bluetooth✓Bluetooth—
USB Port✓USB Port✓
12V Socket—12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
Rain Sensor✓Rain Sensor—
Light Sensor✓Light Sensor—
Daytime Running Lights—Daytime Running Lights✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts—Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring—Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 2
Alarm✓Alarm—
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Steel Wheels—Steel Wheels✓
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels—
R16 Wheels—R16 Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€31,250

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Z4 E89 or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

Length: Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4,278 mm, BMW Z4 E89 4,239 mm (a 39 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,537 vs 2,496 mm. Boot: 310 vs 310 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Z4 E89 or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

The most frugal BMW Z4 E89 uses 6.6 l/100 km (sDrive18i); the most frugal Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 4.5 l/100 km (1.6 TDI).

Which is more powerful — BMW Z4 E89 or Volkswagen Beetle (A5)?

The strongest BMW Z4 E89 makes 250 kW (340 hp) (sDrive35is); the strongest Volkswagen Beetle (A5) 162 kW (220 hp) (2.0 TSI DSG).

Other comparisons