Autodrom.me

BMW Z4 E86 Coupe or Porsche Boxster 987?

2006–2008 vs 2004–2012 · Coupe vs Convertible

In short

BMW Z4 E86 Coupe2006–2008 · 3 engines · Base, Sportpaket, Premium PackageSpecifications →Listings →
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012 · 2 engines · Boxster, Boxster SSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW Z4 E86 Coupe2006–2008no listings
Porsche Boxster 9872004–2012no listings
Dimensions
Length4,091 mmLength4,329 mm
Width1,781 mmWidth1,801 mm
Height1,260 mm–1,268 mmHeight1,295 mm
Wheelbase2,495 mmWheelbase2,415 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance105 mm
Trunk volume285 lTrunk volume280 l
Curb weight1,325 kg–1,420 kgCurb weight1,305 kg–1,355 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank64 l
Engines
Production years2006–2008Production years2004–2012
Body typeCoupeBody typeConvertible
Number of engines3Number of engines2
Power195–252 kW (265–343 hp)Power176–217 kW (239–295 hp)
Displacement (l)3.0–3.2Displacement (l)2.7–3.4
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption8.5 l/100 km · 3.0siLowest consumption9.3 l/100 km · 2.7
Best 0–100 km/h5 s · M 3.2Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · S 3.4
Top speed250 km/hTop speed272 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Boxster
Items in the base trim26 · BaseItems in the base trim25 · Boxster
Items in the top trim26 · BaseItems in the top trim30 · Boxster S
Equipment · Comfort6 · 6
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering—Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior5 · 3
Black Interior✓Black Interior—
Fabric✓Fabric—
Leather—Leather✓
Driver's Seat Height Adjustment—Driver's Seat Height Adjustment✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment✓Front Seats Height Adjustment—
2 Seats✓2 Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights3 · 0
Halogen Headlights✓Halogen Headlights—
Heated Side Mirrors✓Heated Side Mirrors—
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety6 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags—Curtain Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control—
Brake assist (BAS)—Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 3
Alarm—Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior1 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels—R17 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Z4 E86 Coupe or Porsche Boxster 987?

Length: Porsche Boxster 987 4,329 mm, BMW Z4 E86 Coupe 4,091 mm (a 238 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,415 vs 2,495 mm. Boot: 280 vs 285 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Z4 E86 Coupe or Porsche Boxster 987?

The most frugal BMW Z4 E86 Coupe uses 8.5 l/100 km (3.0si); the most frugal Porsche Boxster 987 9.3 l/100 km (2.7).

Which is more powerful — BMW Z4 E86 Coupe or Porsche Boxster 987?

The strongest BMW Z4 E86 Coupe makes 252 kW (343 hp) (M 3.2); the strongest Porsche Boxster 987 217 kW (295 hp) (S 3.4).

Other comparisons