Autodrom.me

BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R171?

2002–2008 vs 2004–2011 · Convertible vs Convertible/Coupe

In short

BMW Z4 E852002–2008 · 11 engines · Base, Sportpaket, Premium Package, Open Air PaketSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1712004–2011 · 11 engines · Base, Sport, Sport Edition, Edition 10Specifications →Listings →
better value
BMW Z4 E852002–2008no listings
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1712004–2011no listings
Dimensions
Length4,091 mmLength4,082 mm–4,107 mm
Width1,781 mmWidth1,777 mm–1,836 mm
Height1,290 mm–1,299 mmHeight1,271 mm–1,296 mm
Wheelbase2,495 mmWheelbase2,430 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance100 mm–110 mm
Trunk volume260 lTrunk volume208 l–300 l
Curb weight1,250 kg–1,425 kgCurb weight1,390 kg–1,495 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank70 l
Engines
Production years2002–2008Production years2004–2011
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible, Coupe
Number of engines11Number of engines11
Power110–252 kW (150–343 hp)Power120–294 kW (163–400 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.2Displacement (l)1.8–5.4
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption8.2 l/100 km · 2.0iLowest consumption7.8 l/100 km · 200 Kompressor
Best 0–100 km/h5 s · M 3.2Best 0–100 km/h4.5 s · 55 AMG Black Series
Top speed250 km/hTop speed280 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim24 · BaseItems in the base trim31 · Base
Items in the top trim29 · SportpaketItems in the top trim38 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort5 · 8
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning—
Climate Control, 1-zone—Climate Control, 1-zone✓
Cruise Control—Cruise Control✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment—Steering Wheel Reach Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
2 Seats✓2 Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Leather Gear Knob—Leather Gear Knob✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 3
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket✓
AUX input✓AUX input✓
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 3
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 7
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R171?

Length: Mercedes-Benz SLK R171 4,107 mm, BMW Z4 E85 4,091 mm (a 16 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,430 vs 2,495 mm. Boot: 300 vs 260 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R171?

The most frugal BMW Z4 E85 uses 8.2 l/100 km (2.0i); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz SLK R171 7.8 l/100 km (200 Kompressor).

Which is more powerful — BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R171?

The strongest BMW Z4 E85 makes 252 kW (343 hp) (M 3.2); the strongest Mercedes-Benz SLK R171 294 kW (400 hp) (55 AMG Black Series).

Other comparisons