Autodrom.me

BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

2002–2008 vs 1996–2004 · Convertible vs Convertible

In short

BMW Z4 E852002–2008 · 11 engines · Base, Sportpaket, Premium Package, Open Air PaketSpecifications →Listings →
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1701996–2004 · 9 engines · Base, Sport, Special Edition, Final EditionSpecifications →1 listing from €4,150 →
better value
BMW Z4 E852002–2008no listings
Mercedes-Benz SLK R1701996–20041 listing · from €4,150
Dimensions
Length4,091 mmLength3,995 mm–4,010 mm
Width1,781 mmWidth1,715 mm
Height1,290 mm–1,299 mmHeight1,269 mm–1,289 mm
Wheelbase2,495 mmWheelbase2,400 mm
Ground clearance115 mm–120 mmGround clearance110 mm–120 mm
Trunk volume260 lTrunk volume348 l
Curb weight1,250 kg–1,425 kgCurb weight1,270 kg–1,475 kg
Fuel tank55 lFuel tank45 l–60 l
Engines
Production years2002–2008Production years1996–2004
Body typeConvertibleBody typeConvertible
Number of engines11Number of engines9
Power110–252 kW (150–343 hp)Power100–260 kW (136–354 hp)
Displacement (l)2.0–3.2Displacement (l)2.0–3.2
FuelPetrolFuelPetrol
GearboxManual, AutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainRear-wheelDrivetrainRear-wheel
Lowest consumption8.2 l/100 km · 2.0iLowest consumption9.1 l/100 km · 200 Kompressor
Best 0–100 km/h5 s · M 3.2Best 0–100 km/h5.2 s · 32 AMG
Top speed250 km/hTop speed250 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Base
Items in the base trim24 · BaseItems in the base trim26 · Base
Items in the top trim29 · SportpaketItems in the top trim34 · Sport
Equipment · Comfort5 · 5
Air Conditioning✓Air Conditioning✓
Steering Wheel Height Adjustment—Steering Wheel Height Adjustment✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior3 · 5
Fabric✓Fabric✓
Front Seats Height Adjustment—Front Seats Height Adjustment✓
2 Seats✓2 Seats—
Leather Steering Wheel✓Leather Steering Wheel✓
Leather Gear Knob—Leather Gear Knob✓
Front centre armrest—Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia3 · 1
Audio System✓Audio System✓
12V Socket✓12V Socket—
AUX input✓AUX input—
Equipment · Visibility & lights1 · 3
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Fog Lights✓Fog Lights✓
Automatic Headlight Leveling—Automatic Headlight Leveling✓
Equipment · Safety7 · 6
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Traction Control✓Traction Control✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)—
Equipment · Anti-theft3 · 3
Alarm✓Alarm✓
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R16 Wheels✓R16 Wheels✓
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings1
Price fromnot specifiedPrice from€4,150

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

Length: BMW Z4 E85 4,091 mm, Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 4,010 mm (a 81 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,495 vs 2,400 mm. Boot: 260 vs 348 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

The most frugal BMW Z4 E85 uses 8.2 l/100 km (2.0i); the most frugal Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 9.1 l/100 km (200 Kompressor).

Which is more powerful — BMW Z4 E85 or Mercedes-Benz SLK R170?

The strongest BMW Z4 E85 makes 252 kW (343 hp) (M 3.2); the strongest Mercedes-Benz SLK R170 260 kW (354 hp) (32 AMG).

Other comparisons