Autodrom.me

BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)?

2023–present vs 2025–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

BMW X2 U102023–present · 8 engines · Base, M Sport, xLine, M Sport ProSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)2025–present · 4 engines · Teamplayer, Style Selection, Adventure, LoungeSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW X2 U102023–presentno listings
Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)2025–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,554 mmLength4,600 mm
Width1,845 mmWidth1,855 mm
Height1,590 mmHeight1,695 mm–1,700 mm
Wheelbase2,692 mmWheelbase2,690 mm
Ground clearance180 mm–197 mmGround clearance190 mm
Trunk volume525 l–560 lTrunk volume446 l–514 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–2,085 kgCurb weight1,665 kg–2,020 kg
Fuel tank54 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2023–presentProduction years2025–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines8Number of engines4
Power110–230 kW (150–313 hp)Power136–227 kW (185–309 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)2.5
FuelDiesel, Petrol, ElectricFuelHybrid, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxAutomatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · sDrive20dLowest consumption0.8 l/100 km · 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · M35i xDriveBest 0–100 km/h5.8 s · 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid AWD-i
Top speed250 km/hTop speed180 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Teamplayer
Items in the base trim37 · BaseItems in the base trim28 · Teamplayer
Items in the top trim43 · M SportItems in the top trim28 · Teamplayer
Equipment · Comfort13 · 9
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering—
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel—
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster✓
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors—
Equipment · Interior2 · 1
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest—
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 1
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety12 · 10
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Centre Airbag—Centre Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Driver's Knee Airbag—Driver's Knee Airbag✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts—
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition—
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)—
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring—
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 2
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer✓
Equipment · Exterior2 · 2
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)?

Length: Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) 4,600 mm, BMW X2 U10 4,554 mm (a 46 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,690 vs 2,692 mm. Boot: 514 vs 560 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)?

The most frugal BMW X2 U10 uses 4.9 l/100 km (sDrive20d); the most frugal Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) 0.8 l/100 km (2.5 Plug-in Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60)?

The strongest BMW X2 U10 makes 230 kW (313 hp) (iX2 xDrive30); the strongest Toyota RAV4 VI (XA60) 227 kW (309 hp) (2.5 Plug-in Hybrid AWD-i).

Other comparisons