Autodrom.me

BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 V (XA50)?

2023–present vs 2018–present · SUV 5-door vs SUV 5-door

In short

BMW X2 U102023–present · 8 engines · Base, M Sport, xLine, M Sport ProSpecifications →Listings →
Toyota RAV4 V (XA50)2018–present · 10 engines · Comfort, Style, Executive, PrestigeSpecifications →Listings →
better value
BMW X2 U102023–presentno listings
Toyota RAV4 V (XA50)2018–presentno listings
Dimensions
Length4,554 mmLength4,600 mm
Width1,845 mmWidth1,855 mm
Height1,590 mmHeight1,685 mm–1,690 mm
Wheelbase2,692 mmWheelbase2,690 mm
Ground clearance180 mm–197 mmGround clearance190 mm–195 mm
Trunk volume525 l–560 lTrunk volume520 l–580 l
Curb weight1,620 kg–2,085 kgCurb weight1,495 kg–1,950 kg
Fuel tank54 lFuel tank55 l
Engines
Production years2023–presentProduction years2018–present
Body typeSUV 5-doorBody typeSUV 5-door
Number of engines8Number of engines10
Power110–230 kW (150–313 hp)Power110–225 kW (150–306 hp)
Displacement (l)1.5–2.0Displacement (l)2.0–2.5
FuelDiesel, Petrol, ElectricFuelPetrol, Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid
GearboxAutomaticGearboxManual, Automatic
DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)DrivetrainFront-wheel, All-wheel (4x4)
Lowest consumption4.9 l/100 km · sDrive20dLowest consumption1.2 l/100 km · 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid
Best 0–100 km/h5.4 s · M35i xDriveBest 0–100 km/h6 s · 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid
Top speed250 km/hTop speed190 km/h
Trim levelsBase · Comfort
Items in the base trim37 · BaseItems in the base trim38 · Comfort
Items in the top trim43 · M SportItems in the top trim39 · Style
Equipment · Comfort13 · 11
Climate Control, 2-zone✓Climate Control, 2-zone✓
Rear Air Vents✓Rear Air Vents✓
Cruise Control✓Cruise Control—
Adaptive Cruise Control—Adaptive Cruise Control✓
Rear Parking Sensors✓Rear Parking Sensors—
Rear-view Camera✓Rear-view Camera✓
Front Power Windows✓Front Power Windows✓
Rear Power Windows✓Rear Power Windows✓
Power Steering✓Power Steering✓
Keyless Entry✓Keyless Entry✓
Push-button Start✓Push-button Start✓
Multifunction Steering Wheel✓Multifunction Steering Wheel✓
Digital Instrument Cluster✓Digital Instrument Cluster—
Power-adjustable mirrors✓Power-adjustable mirrors✓
Equipment · Interior2 · 5
Fabric—Fabric✓
5 Seats—5 Seats✓
Folding Rear Seat—Folding Rear Seat✓
Load Cover✓Load Cover✓
Front centre armrest✓Front centre armrest✓
Equipment · Multimedia4 · 3
Touchscreen Display✓Touchscreen Display✓
Apple CarPlay✓Apple CarPlay✓
Android Auto✓Android Auto✓
Remote control via smartphone app✓Remote control via smartphone app—
Equipment · Visibility & lights2 · 2
LED Headlights✓LED Headlights✓
Heated Side Mirrors—Heated Side Mirrors✓
Daytime Running Lights✓Daytime Running Lights—
Equipment · Safety12 · 13
Driver's Airbag✓Driver's Airbag✓
Front Passenger Airbag✓Front Passenger Airbag✓
Front Side Airbags✓Front Side Airbags✓
Curtain Airbags✓Curtain Airbags✓
Rear Isofix Mounts✓Rear Isofix Mounts✓
Autonomous Emergency Braking✓Autonomous Emergency Braking✓
Lane Keeping Assist✓Lane Keeping Assist✓
Traffic Sign Recognition✓Traffic Sign Recognition✓
Brake assist (BAS)✓Brake assist (BAS)✓
Hill Start Assist—Hill Start Assist✓
ABS✓ABS✓
Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓Electronic Stability Control (ESP)✓
Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓Tyre Pressure Monitoring✓
Equipment · Anti-theft2 · 1
Central Locking✓Central Locking✓
Immobilizer✓Immobilizer—
Equipment · Exterior2 · 3
Alloy Wheels✓Alloy Wheels✓
R17 Wheels✓R17 Wheels—
Compact spare wheel—Compact spare wheel✓
Engine skid plate—Engine skid plate✓
On Autodrom now
Listings0Listings0

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger — BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 V (XA50)?

Length: Toyota RAV4 V (XA50) 4,600 mm, BMW X2 U10 4,554 mm (a 46 mm difference). Wheelbase: 2,690 vs 2,692 mm. Boot: 580 vs 560 l.

Which uses less fuel — BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 V (XA50)?

The most frugal BMW X2 U10 uses 4.9 l/100 km (sDrive20d); the most frugal Toyota RAV4 V (XA50) 1.2 l/100 km (2.5 Plug-in Hybrid).

Which is more powerful — BMW X2 U10 or Toyota RAV4 V (XA50)?

The strongest BMW X2 U10 makes 230 kW (313 hp) (iX2 xDrive30); the strongest Toyota RAV4 V (XA50) 225 kW (306 hp) (2.5 Plug-in Hybrid).

Other comparisons